Biography

John Benjamin Hickey is an American stage and screen actor.

John Benjamin Hickey is an American stage and screen actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 45

Birthday 1963-06-25

Place of Birth Plano, Texas, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John Hickey
  • John B. Hickey
  • Τζον Μπέντζαμιν Χίκεϊ
  • Τζον Χίκεϊ

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Every Act of Life as Himself
2018 Mapplethorpe as Sam Wagstaff
2018 Forever My Girl as Pastor Brian
2017 Hostiles as Captain Royce Tolan
2017 The Good Fight (2 episodes) as Neil Gross
2016 Barry as Professor Gray
2016 Tallulah as Stephen
2015 Truth as Mark Wrolstad
2014 Big Stone Gap as Theodore Tipton
2014 Get on Up as Richard
2014 Manhattan (23 episodes) as Frank Winter
2012 Pitch Perfect as Dr. Mitchell
2010 The Big C (40 episodes) as Sean Tolkey
2009 The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 as Deputy Mayor LaSalle
2007 The Seeker: The Dark Is Rising as John Stenton
2007 Then She Found Me as Alan
2007 Heartland (1 episode)
2007 Freedom Writers as Brian Gelford
2006 Flags of Our Fathers as Sergeant Keyes Beech
2006 Brothers and Sisters (1 episode) as Major Guinness
2006 Infamous as Jack Dunphy
2006 Justice (1 episode)
2005 Silver Bells as Lawrence
2004 National Geographic: Inside the U.S. Secret Service as Himself - Narrator (voice)
2003 It's All Relative (22 episodes) as Philip Stoddard
2002 Hack (1 episode)
2002 Changing Lanes as Carlyle
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (1 episode)
2001 Alias (1 episode)
2001 The Anniversary Party as Jerry Adams
2001 Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows as Roger Edens (2 episodes) as Roger Edens
2000 Hamlet as Horatio
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (1 episode)
1999 The Lady in Question as Paul Kessler
1999 The Bone Collector as Dr. Barry Lehman
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1 episode) as Tom Moore (2 episodes)
1999 The General's Daughter as Cpt. Goodson
1998 Finding North as Travis Furlong
1997 Love! Valour! Compassion! as Arthur Page
1996 Eddie as Joe Nader
1995 New York News (1 episode)
1993 Homicide: Life on the Street (1 episode)
1990 Law & Order (5 episodes)
1974 NOVA (1 episode) as Narrator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page