Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 163

Gender Male

Birthday 1914-05-18

Day of Death 1989-03-28 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Also Known As

  • Bob Wilke
  • Robert Wilke

Login to report an issue

Biography

Prolific American character actor of primarily villainous roles. The son of German parents, Cincinnati feed-store manager August Wilke and his wife Rose, Robert Joseph Wilke grew up in Cincinnati. He worked as a lifeguard at a Miami, Florida, hotel, where he made contacts in the film business. He was able to obtain work as a stuntman and continued as such until the mid-'40s, when he began getting actual roles in low-budget westerns and serials. A prominent appearance as one of the heavies in Le train sifflera trois fois (1952) led to work in higher-quality films. He worked extensively in television as well as movies, and became an enormously familiar face, though a fairly anonymous one to the general public. His weathered visage made him a perfect western bad guy, but he occasionally played sympathetic parts as well, as in Les moissons du ciel (1978). An expert golfer, he was said by his friend Claude Akins to have earned more money on the golf course than he ever did in movies. He died in 1989. -

Acting

1988
1981
1979
1978
1978
1978
1974
1973
1973
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1937

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login