Biography

Sam graduated from the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama in 2003. He was nominated for a 2003 Laurence Olivier Award (Most Promising Performance) for Outlying Islands at the Royal Court Theatre Upstairs.

Sam has appeared in various TV programmes including: A Very British Sex Scandal (Channel 4), Any Human Heart (Film4), Midsomer Murders (ITV) and as a regular character in BBC Soaps River City and Doctors.

His film leads include: Young Alexander The Great (Ilya Salkind Company) and Emulsion (White Lantern Films), while theatre credits include: Plague Over England (Duchess, West End), MacBeth (Nottingham, Edinburgh Lyceum), Romeo And Juliet (Dundee Rep) and Hamlet (Citizens Glasgow).

Sam graduated from the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama in 2003. He was nominated for a 2003 Laurence Olivier Award (Most Promising Performance) for Outlying Islands at the Royal Court Theatre Upstairs.

Sam has appeared in various TV programmes including: A Very British Sex Scandal (Channel 4), Any Human Heart (Film4), Midsomer Murders (ITV) and as a regular character in BBC Soaps River City and Doctors.

His film leads include: Young Alexander The Great (Ilya Salkind Company) and Emulsion (White Lantern Films), while theatre credits include: Plague Over England (Duchess, West End), MacBeth (Nottingham, Edinburgh Lyceum), Romeo And Juliet (Dundee Rep) and Hamlet (Citizens Glasgow).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 19

Birthday 1980-04-30

Place of Birth New Galloway, Dumfriesshire, Scotland, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Сэм Хьюэн

Acting TV ShowsMovies

SAS: Red Notice as Tom Buckingham
2020 Bloodshot as Corporal Harlan 'So Long' Shifflet
2018 The Spy Who Dumped Me as Sebastian
2016 When the Starlight Ends as Jacob
2014 Emulsion as Ronny Maze
2014 Outlander (55 episodes) as Jamie Fraser
2014 Heart of Lightness as Lyngstrand
2011 A Princess For Christmas as Ashton Prince of Castlebury
2010 Young Alexander the Great as Alexander
2010 Any Human Heart (1 episode) as Lieutenant McStay
2010 First Light as Geoffrey 'Boy' Wellum
2009 Breaking the Mould as Charles Fletcher
2007 A Very British Sex Scandal as Edward McNally
2007 The Wild West (1 episode) as John Tunstall
2007 Party Animals (2 episodes) as Adrian Chapple
2004 Island at War (6 episodes) as Philip Dorr
2000 Rebus (1 episode) as Peter Carr
2000 Doctors (20 episodes) as Scott Neilson
1997 Midsomer Murders (1 episode) as Ian King

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page