Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 142

Gender Male

Birthday 1916-12-09

Day of Death 2020-02-05 (103 years old)

Place of Birth Amsterdam, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Issur Danielovitch
  • Issur Danielovitch Demsky
  • Isador Demsky
  • Izzy Demsky
  • Кирк Дуглас

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kirk Douglas (born Issur Danielovitch; December 9, 1916 – February 5, 2020) was an American actor, producer, director and author. He grew up as Izzy Demsky and legally changed his name to Kirk Douglas before entering the United States Navy during World War II. During his career, Douglas appeared in more than 90 movies and was known for his explosive acting style. He became an international star for his leading role as an unscrupulous boxing hero in Champion (1949), which brought him his first nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actor. Other early films include Young Man with a Horn (1950), Ace in the Hole (1951), and Detective Story (1951), a film for which he received a Golden Globe nomination as Best Actor in a Drama. He received a second Oscar nomination for his role in The Bad and the Beautiful (1952), and his third nomination for portraying Vincent van Gogh in Lust for Life (1956), which landed him a second Golden Globe nomination. In 1955, Douglas established Bryna Productions, which produced films as varied as Paths of Glory (1957) and Spartacus (1960). He took the lead roles in both films. Douglas has been praised for helping to break the Hollywood blacklist by having Dalton Trumbo write Spartacus with an official on-screen credit. In 1963 Douglas starred in the Broadway play One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, a story that he purchased and later gave to his son Michael Douglas, who turned it into an Oscar-winning film. As an actor and philanthropist, Douglas received an Oscar for Lifetime Achievement, and the Presidential Medal of Freedom. As an author, he wrote ten novels and memoirs. He is No. 17 on the American Film Institute's list of the greatest male screen legends of classic Hollywood cinema. Kirk Douglas died at age 103.

Acting

2020
2017
2017
2014
2014
2012
2010
2009
2008
2007
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2001
1999
1997
1997
1996
1996
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1946

Production

1975
1971
1971
1966
1963
1962
1961
1960
1960
1959
1957
1957
1955

Directing

1975
1973

Writing

1973

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page