Biography

Peter Riegert is an American stage and screen actor, writer, and director, best known for his portrayal of crooked New Jersey State Assemblyman Ronald Zellman on the HBO television series "The Sopranos".

Peter Riegert is an American stage and screen actor, writer, and director, best known for his portrayal of crooked New Jersey State Assemblyman Ronald Zellman on the HBO television series "The Sopranos".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 66

Birthday 1947-04-11

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Peter Riegart

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 American Pastoral as Lou Levov
2015 Show Me a Hero (6 episodes) as Oscar Newman
2013 At Middleton as Boneyard Sims
2012 Sholem Aleichem: Laughing In The Darkness as Tevye
2011 We Bought a Zoo as Delbert McGinty
2011 Oka! as Dr. Maguire
2011 White Irish Drinkers as Whitey
2010 The Chosen One as Bob
2009 The Good Wife (3 episodes) as Judge Harvey Winter
2008 Leverage (1 episode) as Peter Blanchard
2008 The Response as Colonel Jefferson
2008 Starz Inside: In the Gutter as Himself
2008 Cashmere Mafia (1 episode)
2007 Damages (4 episodes)
2004 Back When We Were Grownups as Zeb
2004 King of the Corner as Leo Spivak
2002 How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog as Larry
2001 Bleacher Bums as Decker
2001 The Beast (6 episodes)
2001 Club Land as Rabbi
2001 Bojangles as Marty
2000 In the Weeds as Barry
2000 Passion of Mind as Dr. Peters, the New York Psychiatrist
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (5 episodes) as Chauncey Zeirko
1999 Family Guy (2 episodes)
1999 The Sopranos (3 episodes) as Assemblyman Ronald Zellman (3 episodes)
1998 Scandalous Me: The Jacqueline Susann Story
1998 Jerry and Tom as Stanley
1998 Hi-Life as Minor
1998 Sports Night (1 episode)
1998 The Baby Dance
1998 LateLine (1 episode)
1997 Face Down as Lt. Coop Cooper
1996 Infinity as Mel Feynman
1996 Pie in the Sky as Dad Dunlap
1995 An Element of Truth as Sidney Wiltz
1995 Coldblooded as Steve
1994 The Mask as Lieutenant Mitch Kellaway
1993 Gypsy as Herbie
1993 Barbarians at the Gate as Peter Cohen
1992 Middle Ages (6 episodes) as Walter Cooper
1992 Passed Away as Peter Syracusa
1992 Utz as Marius Fisher
1991 Oscar as Aldo
1991 The Object of Beauty as Lawrence "Larry" Oates
1991 The Runestone as Capt. Gregory Fanducci
1990 Law & Order (1 episode)
1990 Beyond the Ocean
1990 A Shock to the System as Robert Benham
1989 Seinfeld (1 episode)
1989 That's Adequate as Adult Baby Elroy
1988 Crossing Delancey as Sam Posner
1987 The Stranger
1987 A Man in Love as Michael Pozner
1986 News at Eleven as Eric Ross
1985 The Twilight Zone (1 episode)
1984 City Girl as Tim
1983 Le Grand Carnaval as Walter Giammanca
1983 Local Hero as Mac
1982 National Lampoon's Movie Madness as Jason Cooper ("Growing Yourself")
1979 Chilly Scenes of Winter as Sam
1979 Americathon as Eric McMurkin
1978 Animal House as Donald "Boon" Schoenstein
1972 M*A*S*H (2 episodes)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)

Directing

2004 King of the Corner Director
2000 By Courier Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page