Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 22

Gender Male

Birthday 1926-08-11

Day of Death 2013-11-29 (87 years old)

Place of Birth San Francisco, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Charles D. Cooper
  • Chas Cooper

Login to report an issue

Biography

Charles Darwin Cooper was an American actor who has played a wide variety of television and film roles for more than a half century from 1950 to 2001.

On Broadway, Cooper appeared in The Winner (1954) and All You Need Is One Good Break (1950).

In 1958, Cooper played the outlaw Tate Masters in the episode "Twelve Guns" of NBC's western television series Cimarron City with George Montgomery and John Smith. In 1959, he played a gunfighter, Jack Rollins, in the episode "The Visitor" of Lawman, an ABC/Warner Brothers Television western series.

He was cast as Matt Yordy in the 1961 episode "Honest Abe" of Chuck Connors' The Rifleman.

Cooper made four guest appearances on Perry Mason, including the role of murderer Philip Strague in the 1958 episode, "The Case of the Buried Clock." His final appearance in 1962 was as Ben Willoughby in "The Case of the Poison Pen-Pal."

Cooper is perhaps best remembered for his appearances in Star Trek related roles. He played the Klingon Chancellor K'mpec in Star Trek: The Next Generation episodes "Sins of the Father" and "Reunion" and the Klingon General Korrd in Star Trek V: The Final Frontier.

His other film roles included appearances in the Alfred Hitchcock film The Wrong Man (1956), A Dog's Best Friend (1959), the comedy Valet Girls (1987), and the action film Blind Fury (1989) starring Rutger Hauer.

Acting

1997
1995
1995
1989
1989
1987
1987
1983
1981
1980
1978
1977
1975
1974
1961
1959
1959
1958
1958
1956
1955

Production

2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login