Biography

We don't have a biography for Sven-Ole Thorsen.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 40

Birthday 1944-09-24

Place of Birth Copenaghen, Danimarca

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Sven Thorsen

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Viking Sagas as Gunnar
2011 Ronal the Barbarian as Generalen (voice)
2005 In Enemy Hands as Hans
2002 The Sum of All Fears as Haft
2002 Ultimate Fights from the Movies as Tigris of Gaul (Gladiator) (archive footage)
2000 Gladiator as Tigris of Gaul
2000 Conan Unchained: The Making of 'Conan' as Thorgrim (archive footage)
1999 Facade as General Schweinkopf (as Sven Ole-Thorsen)
1999 Foolish as Paris
1998 Best of the Best 4: Without Warning as Boris
1997 Kull the Conqueror as King Borna
1997 George of the Jungle as Mercenary
1997 The Undercover Kid as Terrorist #1
1995 Mallrats as LaFours
1995 The Viking Sagas as Gunnar
1995 No Exit as Darcona
1993 Cyborg 2 as Doorman
1993 Hard Target as Stephan
1993 Last Action Hero as Gunman
1993 Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story as The Demon
1993 Nowhere to Run as Prisoner
1992 Nemesis as Interrogation Cyborg (uncredited)
1992 Dead On: Relentless II as Mechanic (as Patrick Vergano)
1991 Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man as David
1991 Terminator 2: Judgment Day as Mall Security Guard (uncredited)
1991 Captain Power: The Beginning as Lieutenant Michael 'Tank' Ellis
1990 Abraxas, Guardian of the Universe as Secundus
1990 The Hunt for Red October as Russian COB
1989 Pink Cadillac as Birthright Thug
1989 Baywatch (2 episodes)
1988 Twins as Sam Klane
1988 Red Heat as Nikolai
1987 The Running Man as Sven
1987 Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future (22 episodes)
1987 Predator as Russian Officer (uncredited)
1985 Red Sonja as Bodyguard of Lord Brytag (uncredited)
1984 Conan the Destroyer as Togra
1983 The A-Team (1 episode) as Rolf
1982 Conan the Barbarian as Thorgrim
1977 Watch Your Back, Professor! as (Russisk) HÃ¥ndlanger

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page