Koichi Yamadera

Personal Info

Stage Name 山寺宏一

Known For Acting

Known Credits 368

Gender Male

Birthday June 17, 1961 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Shiogama, Miyagi Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • Kohichi Yamadera
  • 山寺 宏一
  • やまでら こういち
  • バズーカ山寺
  • Bazooka Yamadera
  • Yama-chan
  • 山ちゃん
  • 야마데라 코우이치
  • Kōichi Yamadera
  • Kouichi Yamadera
  • Koichi Yamadera
  • 山寺宏一

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Koichi Yamadera is a Japanese voice actor and radio personality, known for voicing Jim Carrey and Eddie Murphy in the Japanese language releases of their respective films. In 2006, he divorced voice actress Mika Kanai. His most notable characters are Spike Spiegel from Cowboy Bebop (1998) and the subsequent follow up film Cowboy Bebop: The Movie (2001), Beerus from the longstanding Dragonball franchise, and the modern day voice of Inspector Zenigata of the longstanding Lupin the Third franchise after the retirement of the previous voice actor Gorō Naya and first appearing in the role in Lupin the Third: Blood Seal of the Eternal Mermaid (2011)

Koichi Yamadera is a Japanese voice actor and radio personality, known for voicing Jim Carrey and Eddie Murphy in the Japanese language releases of their respective films. In 2006, he divorced voice actress Mika Kanai. His most notable characters are Spike Spiegel from Cowboy Bebop (1998) and the subsequent follow up film Cowboy Bebop: The Movie (2001), Beerus from the longstanding Dragonball franchise, and the modern day voice of Inspector Zenigata of the longstanding Lupin the Third franchise after the retirement of the previous voice actor Gorō Naya and first appearing in the role in Lupin the Third: Blood Seal of the Eternal Mermaid (2011)

Acting

2024
2023
2023
2023
2023
2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1971
1971

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login