Biography

Richard Johnson (1927-2015) was an English actor, writer and producer, who starred in several British films of the 1960s, many TV productions and also had a distinguished stage career.

Richard Johnson (1927-2015) was an English actor, writer and producer, who starred in several British films of the 1960s, many TV productions and also had a distinguished stage career.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 95

Birthday 1927-07-30

Day of Death 2015-06-05

Place of Birth Upminster, Essex, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Richard Keith Johnson

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 FantastiCozzi as (archive footage)
2014 Radiator as Leonard
2013 The Man on the Moor as Joe Adams
2012 The Bleak Old Shop of Stuff (3 episodes) as Uncle Writes Prompt Thank You Cards
2008 The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas as Grandpa
2007 Lewis (1 episode) as Augustus Mortmaigne
2006 Scoop
2005 Wallis & Edward as Stanley Baldwin
2005 Whatever Love Means as Lord Mountbatten
2005 The Robinsons (6 episodes)
2004 Doc Martin (1 episode)
2003 Danny Deckchair as Passerby
2003 The Royal (1 episode)
2002 Spooks (4 episodes)
2001 Lara Croft: Tomb Raider as Distinguished Gentleman
2001 The Whistle-Blower as Sir Alastair Montgomery
2000 Waking the Dead (2 episodes)
2000 Happy Days as Willie
1999 Milk as John
1997 Midsomer Murders (2 episodes)
1996 Breaking the Code as Dilwyn 'Dilly' Knox
1995 Heavy Weather as Lord Tilbury
1995 Kavanagh QC (1 episode)
1992 The Camomile Lawn (5 episodes) as Oliver (older)
1991 Murder Most Horrid (1 episode)
1991 The Crucifer of Blood as Dr. Watson
1990 Diving In as Richard Anthony
1990 Treasure Island as Squire Trelawney
1990 The Secret Life of Ian Fleming as Gen. Halmsden
1989 Tales from the Crypt (1 episode)
1989 That's Adequate
1988 A Man for All Seasons as Duke of Norfolk
1986 Lady Jane as The Earl of Arundel
1985 The Biko Inquest as Dr. Hersch
1985 Turtle Diary as Mr. Johnson (Neaera's neighbor)
1985 Dempsey and Makepeace (1 episode)
1984 What Waits Below as Ben Gannon
1984 The Bill (1 episode)
1984 Murder, She Wrote (1 episode)
1983 The Aerodrome as Air Commander
1982 Cymbeline as Cymbeline
1981 The Kenny Everett Television Show (2 episodes)
1981 The Monster Club as Busotsky's Father
1981 The Best of Sex and Violence as (archive footage)
1980 Magnum, P.I. (3 episodes)
1980 Haywire as Kenneth Wagg
1980 Portrait of a Rebel: The Remarkable Mrs. Sanger as Havelock Ellis
1979 The Great Alligator as Prophet Jameson
1979 The Flame Is Love as Narrator
1979 Before and After as Waiter Les
1979 Hart to Hart (1 episode)
1979 Zombie Flesh Eaters as Dr. David Menard
1979 Tales of the Unexpected (3 episodes)
1979 Island of the Fishmen as Edmond Rackham
1979 A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square as Inspector Watford
1978 BBC Television Shakespeare (1 episode)
1978 The Last Concert as Richard Lasky
1978 The Comeback as Psychiatrist
1978 The Four Feathers as Abou Fatma
1976 Origins of the Mafia (5 episodes) as Narrator (voice)
1976 Aces High as Major Lyle
1975 Hennessy as Insp. Hollis
1975 Space: 1999 (1 episode) as Lee Russell
1975 The Night Child as Michael Williams
1975 Antony and Cleopatra as Antony
1974 Moses the Lawgiver as Erzähler-Stimme
1974 Beyond the Door as Dimitri
1973 Orson Welles' Great Mysteries (1 episode)
1973 Thriller (1 episode)
1971 Sin as Orestes
1970 5th Day of Peace as John Miller
1970 Julius Caesar as Cassius
1969 Some Girls Do as Hugh Drummond
1968 Emma Hamilton as Horatio Nelson
1968 A Twist of Sand
1968 The Column as comandantul roman Tiberius
1968 Oedipus the King as Creon
1967 Danger Route as Jonas Wilde
1967 The Rover as Real
1967 Deadlier Than the Male as Hugh "Bulldog" Drummond
1966 The Witch as Sergio
1966 Khartoum as Colonel Stewart
1965 The Amorous Adventures of Moll Flanders as Jemmy
1965 Operation Crossbow as Duncan Sandys
1964 The Pumpkin Eater as Giles
1963 The Haunting as Dr. John Markway
1963 80,000 Suspects as Dr. Steven Monks
1963 Cairo as Ali
1959 Never So Few as Capt. Danny De Mortimer
1956 The Buccaneers (1 episode)
1953 Saadia as Lt. Girard
1953 The Academy Awards (1 episode)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)
1951 Calling Bulldog Drummond as Control Tower Operator

Production

1986 Castaway Executive Producer
1985 The Biko Inquest Executive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page