Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 66

Gender Male

Birthday 1974-12-24 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Copenhagen, Denmark

Also Known As

  • Thøger

Login to report an issue

Biography

Thure Lindhardt is a Danish actor, educated at the drama school at Odense Theater in 1998. Lindhardt was born in Copenhagen and grew up in Roskilde. At the age of 12, he got a part in Bille August's film Pelle the Conqueror. His breakthrough in Denmark came with his portrayal of a boy with autism in A Place Nearby, starring alongside Ghita Nørby. Since then, he has played parts in a variety of movies and series, including Into the Wild, Love in Thoughts, Sugar Rush, Princess, Rejseholdet, and Flame & Citron, a movie about the World War II resistance group Holger Danske, starring alongside Mads Mikkelsen. Most recently, he played a leading role as the young Swiss Guard Lieutenant Chartrand in the 2009 film Angels & Demons, directed by Ron Howard.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
1994
1987
1987
1970

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login