Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 48

Gender Male

Birthday 1964-12-18 (56 years old)

Place of Birth Hexham, Northumberland, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Robson Golightly Green
  • Robson & Jerome

Login to report an issue

Biography

Robson Golightly Green is an English actor, angler, singer, songwriter, and presenter.

His first major TV role was as hospital porter Jimmy Powell in BBC drama series Casualty in 1989. He then went on to portray Fusilier Dave Tucker in the ITV military drama series Soldier Soldier, between 1991 and 1995. Between 2002 and 2008 he played Dr. Tony Hill in the ITV crime drama series Wire in the Blood.

As a TV presenter he has fronted shows such as Extreme Fishing, Extreme Fishing Challenge, and Tales from Northumberland. He currently plays Detective Inspector Geordie Keating on ITV's Grantchester. He was one half of the singing duo Robson & Jerome, who had several No. 1 singles in the 1990s.

Acting

2021
2021
2018
2017
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1995
1991
1991
1988
1986
1984
1978

Creator

2015

Production

2008

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login