Biography

Jonathan E. "Jon" Bernthal (born September 20, 1976) is an American actor, best known for his role on the AMC television series The Walking Dead. He has performed in over 30 plays regionally and off-Broadway, including many with his own award-winning theatre company Fovea Floods. He also appeared in several TV shows such as Law & Order: Criminal Intent in 2002, The Class from 2006 to 2007 and The Pacific in early 2010.

Read More

Jonathan E. "Jon" Bernthal (born September 20, 1976) is an American actor, best known for his role on the AMC television series The Walking Dead. He has performed in over 30 plays regionally and off-Broadway, including many with his own award-winning theatre company Fovea Floods. He also appeared in several TV shows such as Law & Order: Criminal Intent in 2002, The Class from 2006 to 2007 and The Pacific in early 2010.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 47

Birthday 1977-09-20

Place of Birth Washington, District of Columbia, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 乔·本恩瑟
  • جان برانتال

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Peanut Butter Falcon as Mark
Viena and the Fantomes
2018 Widows
2018 First Man as Dave Scott
2017 Marvel's The Punisher(13 episodes) as Frank Castle
2017 Sweet Virginia as Sam Rossi
2017 The Robot Chicken Walking Dead Special: Look Who's Walking
2017 Pilgrimage as The Mute
2017 Wind River as Matt Rayburn
2017 Shot Caller as Frank 'Shotgun'
2017 Baby Driver as Griff
2016 The Escape as Holt
2016 The Accountant as Braxton
2016 Justice League vs. Teen Titans as Trigon (voice)
2015 Sicario as Ted
2015 We Are Your Friends as Paige Morrell
2015 Show Me a Hero(6 episodes) as Michael H. Sussman
2015 Show Me a Hero as Michael H. Sussman
2015 Me and Earl and the Dying Girl as Mr. McCarthy
2015 Marvel's Daredevil(13 episodes) as Frank Castle / The Punisher
2014 Fury as Grady 'Coon-Ass' Travis
2013 The Wolf of Wall Street as Brad Bodnick
2013 Grudge Match as B.J. Rose
2013 Mob City(6 episodes) as Joe Teague
2013 Snitch as Daniel James
2013 Timmy Muldoon and the Search for the Shadoweyes Bandit as Muscle Bruce
2011 Rampart as Dan Morone
2010 The Walking Dead(20 episodes) as Shane Walsh
2010 Date Night as Young Man
2010 The Pacific as Sgt. Manuel "Manny" Rodriguez
2010 The Ghost Writer as Rick Ricardelli
2009 Eastwick(14 episodes)
2009 Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian as Al Capone
2008 A Line in the Sand as Banzai
2007 Day Zero as Jams Dixon
2007 The Air I Breathe as Interviewer
2006 The Class(20 episodes) as Duncan Carmello
2006 World Trade Center as Christopher Amoroso
2005 Bar Starz as Donnie Pitron
2005 How I Met Your Mother(2 episodes) as Carlos
2004 Boston Legal(1 episode)
2004 Revenge of the Middle-Aged Woman as Man in Office
2004 Tony n' Tina's Wedding as Dominic Fabrizzi
2002 CSI: Miami(1 episode)
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent(1 episode)
2001 The Hire(1 episode) as Holt
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.