Bill Hader

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 130

Gender Male

Birthday 1978-06-07 (44 years old)

Place of Birth Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA

Also Known As

  • 빌 헤이더
  • Μπιλ Χέιντερ
  • William T. Hader Jr.
  • William Thomas Hader Jr.

Login to report an issue

Biography

William Thomas Hader Jr. (born June 7, 1978) is an American actor, comedian, writer, producer, and director. He is the creator, producer, writer, occasional director, and star of the HBO dark comedy series Barry (2018–present), for which he has been nominated for eight Emmy Awards, winning two.

Hader's initial success was for his eight-year stint (2005–2013) as a cast member on the long-running NBC variety series Saturday Night Live, for which he received four Primetime Emmy Award nominations and a Peabody Award. He became known for his impressions and especially for his work on the Weekend Update segments, in which he played Stefon Meyers, a flamboyant New York tour guide who recommends unusual nightclubs and parties with bizarre characters with unusual tastes. He is also the star and producer of the IFC mockumentary comedy series Documentary Now! (2015–present) which he co-created along with Fred Armisen and Seth Meyers.

Hader has had supporting roles in the films Hot Rod (2007), Superbad (2007), Tropic Thunder (2008), Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008), Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian, Adventureland (both 2009), Paul (2011), and Men in Black 3 (2012), as well as leading roles in The Skeleton Twins (2014), Trainwreck (2015), and as an adult Richie Tozier in It Chapter Two (2019). He has also voiced leading and supporting characters in animated films such as the Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs franchise (2009–2013), Turbo (2013), Monsters University (2013), Inside Out (2015), Finding Dory (2016), The Angry Birds Movie (2016) and its sequel (2019), Sausage Party (2016), Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) and The Addams Family 2 (2021).

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2000
1998
1997
1996
1996
1993
1989
1975

Writing

2018
2006
2004
1975

Production

2018
2015
1997

Creator

2018
2015

Directing

2018
2006

Crew

2015
2006

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login