Biography

Anthony and Joe Russo, known together professionally as the Russo brothers, are Emmy Award-winning American film and television directors. The brothers direct most of their work jointly, and they also occasionally work as producers, actors, and editors. The Russos are from Cleveland, Ohio, and were born a year apart. They are alumni of Case Western Reserve University.

Anthony and Joe Russo, known together professionally as the Russo brothers, are Emmy Award-winning American film and television directors. The brothers direct most of their work jointly, and they also occasionally work as producers, actors, and editors. The Russos are from Cleveland, Ohio, and were born a year apart. They are alumni of Case Western Reserve University.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 27

Birthday 1971-07-08

Place of Birth Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Джо Руссо

Directing TV ShowsMovies

CherryDirector
2019 Untitled Avengers MovieDirector
2018 Avengers: Infinity WarDirector
2016 Captain America: Civil WarScript Supervisor
2016 Captain America: Civil WarDirector
2015 Marvel's Agent Carter(1 episode)Director
2014 On the Front LineDirector
2014 Captain America: The Winter SoldierDirector
2012 Animal Practice(2 episodes)Director
2011 Up All Night(1 episode)Director
2011 Happy Endings(5 episodes)Director
2010 Running Wilde(1 episode)Director
2009 Community(32 episodes)Director
2007 Carpoolers(8 episodes)Director
2006 You, Me and DupreeDirector
2004 LAX(5 episodes)Director
2003 Arrested Development(15 episodes)Director
2003 Lucky(2 episodes)Director
2002 Welcome to CollinwoodDirector

Production

RelicProducer
Everything Everywhere All at OnceProducer
DhakaProducer
2019 17 BridgesProducer
2014 A Merry Friggin' ChristmasProducer
2012 Animal Practice(9 episodes)Executive Producer
2012 Leader of the PackExecutive Producer
2011 Happy Endings(65 episodes)Producer
2010 Running Wilde(13 episodes)Producer
2009 Community(109 episodes)Producer
2007 Carpoolers(13 episodes)Executive Producer

Acting

2016 United We Stand, Divided We Fall as Himself
2016 Captain America: The Road to Civil War as Himself / Writer
2016 Captain America: Civil War as Theo Broussard
2014 On the Front Line as Himself
2014 Captain America: The Winter Soldier as Dr. Fine (as Gozie Agbo)
2014 Marvel Studios: Assembling a Universe as Himself

Writing

DhakaScreenplay
2002 Welcome to CollinwoodScreenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page