Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 119

Gender Female

Birthday 1959-11-19 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As

  • Allison Brooks Janney
  • 앨리슨 제니

Login to report an issue

Biography

Allison Brooks Janney (born November 19, 1959) is an American actress born in Boston, Massachusetts who studied at Kenyon College where she studied under Paul Newman. Janney pursued acting partially due to Newman's encouragement, going on to study drama at the Neighborhood Playhouse and the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Janney rose to prominence for her role as White House Press Secretary (and later Chief of Staff) C.J. Cregg on the television series The West Wing. Janney's portrayal of Cregg earned her multiple awards, including four Primetime Emmy Awards and seven Screen Actors Guild Awards, among many others. Prior to West Wing-fame, Janney performed in numerous American films and soap operas, including American Beauty, As the World Turns, and 10 Things I Hate About You.  Following her considerable television success, Janney has gone on to star in numerous critically acclaimed films and television programs. She remains active in theatre and often works with fellow West Wing alums. Janney currently lends her voice and talent to television and radio through notable guest spots and commercial advertising.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1990
1989
1989
1953

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page