Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 247

Gender Male

Birthday 1954-04-07 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Victoria Peak, Hong Kong, China

Also Known As

  • Джеки Чан
  • 成龙
  • 成龍
  • 陈港生
  • 房仕龙
  • جاكي شان
  • 성룡
  • ジャッキー・チェン
  • เฉินหลง
  • Džekijs Čans
  • Джекі Чан
  • Κονγκ-Σανγκ Τσαν
  • Τζάκι Τσαν
  • Yuen Lo No

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jackie Chan (Chinese: 成龍; born 7 April 1954), born Chan Kong-sang, is a Hong Kong actor, action choreographer, filmmaker, comedian, producer, martial artist, screenwriter, entrepreneur, singer and stunt performer. In his movies, he is known for his acrobatic fighting style, comic timing, use of improvised weapons, and innovative stunts. Jackie Chan has been acting since the 1970s and has appeared in over 100 films.

Chan has received stars on the Hong Kong Avenue of Stars and the Hollywood Walk of Fame. As a cultural icon, Chan has been referenced in various pop songs, cartoons, and video games. Chan is also a Cantopop and Mandopop star, having released a number of albums and sung many of the theme songs for the films in which he has starred.

Chan was born on April 7, 1954, in Victoria Peak, in the former Crown colony of Hong Kong, as Chan Kong-sang (meaning "born in Hong Kong") to Charles and Lee-Lee Chan, refugees from the Chinese Civil War. He was nicknamed Paopao (Chinese: 炮炮, literally meaning "Cannonball") because he was such a big baby, weighing 12 pounds, or about 5.4 kgs. Since his parents worked for the French Consul to Hong Kong, Chan spent his formative years within the grounds of the consul's residence in the Victoria Peak district. Chan attended the Nah-Hwa Primary School on Hong Kong Island, where he failed his first year, after which his parents withdrew him from the school.

In 1960, his father immigrated to Canberra, Australia, to work as the head cook for the American embassy, and Chan was sent to the China Drama Academy, a Peking Opera School run by Master Yu Jim-yuen. Chan trained rigorously for the next decade, excelling in martial arts and acrobatics. He eventually became part of the Seven Little Fortunes, a performance group made up of the school's best students, gaining the stage name Yuen Lo in homage to his master. Chan became close friends with fellow group members Sammo Hung and Yuen Biao, the three of them later to be known as the Three Brothers or Three Dragons. At the age of 17, he worked as a stuntman in the Bruce Lee films Fist of Fury and Enter the Dragon under the stage name Chan Yuen Lung.   He received his first starring role later that year, in Little Tiger of Canton, which had a limited release in Hong Kong in 1973.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1966
1966
1966
1964
1963
1962

Production

2020
2019
2019
2019
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2011
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1995
1995
1993
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1981
1980

Crew

2011
2008
2004
2000
2000
1999
1999
1995
1992
1991
1989
1983
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1975
1975
1973
1973
1969

Directing

2012
2011
2004
1999
1998
1998
1991
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1977

Writing

2012
2010
2006
1999
1998
1991
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1983
1980

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page