Biography

Mia Kirshner (born January 25, 1975) is a Canadian actress and social activist who works in movies and television series. She is best known for her portrayal of Jenny Schecter on The L Word (2004–2009) and for her role in the 2006 crime film The Black Dahlia as Elizabeth Short.

Mia Kirshner (born January 25, 1975) is a Canadian actress and social activist who works in movies and television series. She is best known for her portrayal of Jenny Schecter on The L Word (2004–2009) and for her role in the 2006 crime film The Black Dahlia as Elizabeth Short.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 47

Birthday 1975-01-25

Place of Birth Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Миа Киршнер

Acting TV ShowsMovies

30 Days of Night: Blood Trails (7 episodes)
2018 A Swingers Weekend as Fiona
2017 Star Trek: Discovery (4 episodes) as Amanda Grayson
2016 Milton's Secret as Jane Adams
2015 Never Happened as Laura
2015 Reluctant Witness as Erin Villenueve
2013 Defiance (1 episode) as Herself (13 episodes) as Kenya Rosewater
2013 I Think I Do as Julia
2013 The Surrogacy Trap as Christy Bennett
2012 The Barrens as Cynthia Vineyard
2012 Kiss at Pine Lake as Zoe McDowell
2011 388 Arletta Avenue as Amy
2010 30 Days of Night: Dark Days as Lilith
2010 Lost Girl (3 episodes) as Clio
2009 The Vampire Diaries (1 episode)
2008 Miss Conception as Clem
2007 They Come Back as Faith Hardy
2006 The Black Dahlia as Elizabeth Short
2006 The Iris Effect as Rebecca
2004 CSI: NY (1 episode) as Deborah Carter
2004 The L Word (71 episodes) as Jenny Schecter
2003 Party Monster as Natasha
2002 Now & Forever as Angela Wilson
2002 New Best Friend as Alicia Campbell
2001 Not Another Teen Movie as Catherine Wyler
2001 24 (6 episodes) as Mandy
2001 Out of the Cold as Deborah Berkowitz
2001 Wolf Lake (9 episodes) as Ruby Cates
2001 Century Hotel as Dominique
2001 According to Spencer as Melora
2000 Cowboys and Angels as Candice
2000 Innocents as Dominique Denright
1999 Speed of Life as Sarah
1997 Mad City as Laurie Callahan
1997 Anna Karenina as Kitty
1996 The Crow: City of Angels as Sarah
1995 The Grass Harp as Maude Riordan
1995 Johnny's Girl as Amy Ross
1995 Murder in the First as Rosetta Young
1995 Exotica as Christina
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1 episode)
1993 Cadillac Girls as Page
1993 Love & Human Remains as Benita
1992 Are You Afraid of the Dark? (1 episode)
1990 Dracula: The Series (19 episodes) as Sophie Metternich
1988 War of the Worlds (1 episode) as Jo
1985 Danger Bay (1 episode) as Catherine Walker

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page