Biography

Shirley Henderson is a Scottish film and television actress, best known for playing Moaning Myrtle in the "Harry Potter" movie franchise as well as Jude in several "Bridget Jones" movies. She's a graduate from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, England, UK.

Shirley Henderson is a Scottish film and television actress, best known for playing Moaning Myrtle in the "Harry Potter" movie franchise as well as Jude in several "Bridget Jones" movies. She's a graduate from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, England, UK.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 70

Birthday 1965-11-24

Place of Birth Forres, Morayshire, Scotland

Official Site http://www.hamiltonhodell.co.uk/cv/client_shirley-henderson_id_100078.htm

Also Known As

  • Ширли Хендерсон

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Greed
2018 Stan & Ollie as Lucille Hardy
2018 The ABC Murders (3 episodes) as Rose Marbury
2018 Snatches: Moments from Women's Lives (1 episode) as Ivy
2017 Never Steady, Never Still as Judy
2017 Okja as Jennifer
2017 T2 Trainspotting as Gail Houston
2016 On the Road as Joe's Mum
2016 Bridget Jones's Baby as Jude
2015 Urban Hymn as Kate Linton
2015 Tale of Tales as Imma
2014 Set Fire to the Stars as Shirley
2013 Filth as Bunty Blades
2013 In Secret as Suzanne
2013 Southcliffe (4 episodes) as Claire Salter
2013 The Look of Love as Rusty Humphries
2012 Everyday as Karen
2012 Anna Karenina as Opera House Wife
2012 Treasure Island as Meg Hawkins (2 episodes) as Meg Hawkins
2011 The Gruffalo's Child as The Gruffalo's Child (voice)
2011 The Crimson Petal and the White (4 episodes) as Mrs Emmeline Fox
2010 The Nutcracker in 3D as The Nutcracker (voice)
2010 Meek's Cutoff as Glory White
2009 Life During Wartime as Joy
2009 May Contain Nuts (2 episodes) as Alice
2008 Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day as Edythe Dubarry
2008 Wild Child as Matron
2007 Wedding Belles as Kelly
2007 I Really Hate My Job as Alice
2006 Marie Antoinette as Madame Sophie
2005 The Taming of the Shrew as Kate Minola
2005 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire as Moaning Myrtle
2005 ShakespeaRe-Told (1 episode)
2005 E=mc² – Einstein's Big Idea as Mileva Maric
2005 Yes as Cleaner
2005 A Cock and Bull Story as Susannah / herself
2005 Dirty Filthy Love as Charlotte
2005 Doctor Who (1 episode) as Ursula Blake
2005 Frozen as Kath
2004 Agatha Christie's Marple (1 episode) as Honoria Waynflete
2004 Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason as Jude
2003 American Cousins as Alice
2003 Charles II: The Power and The Passion (6 episodes) as Catharine of Braganza (2 episodes)
2003 Intermission as Sally
2003 AfterLife
2003 Fishy as Glenda Sands
2002 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets as Myrtle Warren
2002 Wilbur Wants to Kill Himself as Alice
2002 Once Upon a Time in the Midlands as Shirley
2002 Villa Des Roses as Ella
2002 24 Hour Party People as Lindsay Wilson
2002 Close Your Eyes as Janet Losey
2001 The Way We Live Now (4 episodes) as Marie Melmotte
2001 Bridget Jones's Diary as Jude
2001 In a Land of Plenty (1 episode)
2000 The Claim as Annie
1999 Topsy-Turvy as Leonora Braham (Yum-Yum)
1999 Wonderland as Debbie
1998 Speak Like a Child as Woman in Dream (uncredited)
1997 Bumping the Odds
1996 Trainspotting as Gail Houston
1995 Rob Roy as Morag
1995 Hamish Macbeth (20 episodes)
1992 Salt on Our Skin as Mary
1991 Dreaming
1988 Wish Me Luck (8 episodes)
1986 Casualty (1 episode) as Denise
1974 NOVA (1 episode) as Mileva Maric

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page