Brendan Fraser

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 89

Gender Male

Birthday December 3, 1968 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Also Known As

  • Brendan James Fraser
  • Brendon Fraser
  • Брендан Фрейзер
  • 布兰登·费舍
  • Brenden Fraser
  • Μπρένταν Φρέιζερ
  • 布蘭登·費雪
  • ブレンダン・フレイザー

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Brendan James Fraser (born December 3, 1968) is a Canadian-American actor. Having graduated from the Cornish College of the Arts in 1990, he made his film debut in Dogfight (1991). Fraser had his breakthrough in 1992 with the comedy Encino Man and the drama School Ties. He gained further prominence for his starring role in George of the Jungle (1997) and emerged a star playing Rick O'Connell in The Mummy trilogy (1999–2008). He took on dramatic roles in Gods and Monsters (1998), The Quiet American (2002), and Crash (2004), and further fantasy roles in Bedazzled (2000) and Journey to the Center of the Earth (2008).

Fraser's film work slowed from the late 2000s to mid 2010s due to various health problems and fallout from a reported 2003 sexual assault by Philip Berk, the then-president of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. He branched into television with roles in the Showtime drama The Affair (2016–2017), the FX series Trust (2018), and the HBO Max series Doom Patrol (2019–2023). Fraser's film career was revitalized by appearances in auteur-directed films such as Steven Soderbergh's No Sudden Move (2021) and Darren Aronofsky's The Whale (2022). His starring role in the latter won him the Academy Award for Best Actor, becoming the first Canadian winner

Brendan James Fraser (born December 3, 1968) is a Canadian-American actor. Having graduated from the Cornish College of the Arts in 1990, he made his film debut in Dogfight (1991). Fraser had his breakthrough in 1992 with the comedy Encino Man and the drama School Ties. He gained further prominence for his starring role in George of the Jungle (1997) and emerged a star playing Rick O'Connell in The Mummy trilogy (1999–2008). He took on dramatic roles in Gods and Monsters (1998), The Quiet American (2002), and Crash (2004), and further fantasy roles in Bedazzled (2000) and Journey to the Center of the Earth (2008).

Fraser's film work slowed from the late 2000s to mid 2010s due to various health problems and fallout from a reported 2003 sexual assault by Philip Berk, the then-president of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. He branched into television with roles in the Showtime drama The Affair (2016–2017), the FX series Trust (2018), and the HBO Max series Doom Patrol (2019–2023). Fraser's film career was revitalized by appearances in auteur-directed films such as Steven Soderbergh's No Sudden Move (2021) and Darren Aronofsky's The Whale (2022). His starring role in the latter won him the Academy Award for Best Actor, becoming the first Canadian winner

Acting

2023
2022
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1989
1988
1975
1953

Production

2013
2011
2010
2008
2006

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login