Biography

American director, comedian, and actor Dennis Dugan started his acting career in 1972, appearing in the 1973 made for TV movie” The Girl Most Likely to...”  He is well known for his frequent collaborations with comedic actor Adam Sandler.

Dennis has also made a career as a television and film director, and appears in cameo parts in many of his films. Dugan has directed episodes of such television series as Moonlighting (was also a guest star in some episodes), Ally McBeal, and NYPD Blue. 

Dugan's latest film was “Just Go With It”, which is his sixth film with Sandler. The film also starred Jennifer Aniston and Brooklyn Decker.

Dugan married actress Joyce Van Patten in 1973 and divorced her fourteen years later. Now he is married to Sharon O'Connor and has a son named Kelly Dugan.

American director, comedian, and actor Dennis Dugan started his acting career in 1972, appearing in the 1973 made for TV movie” The Girl Most Likely to...”  He is well known for his frequent collaborations with comedic actor Adam Sandler.

Dennis has also made a career as a television and film director, and appears in cameo parts in many of his films. Dugan has directed episodes of such television series as Moonlighting (was also a guest star in some episodes), Ally McBeal, and NYPD Blue. 

Dugan's latest film was “Just Go With It”, which is his sixth film with Sandler. The film also starred Jennifer Aniston and Brooklyn Decker.

Dugan married actress Joyce Van Patten in 1973 and divorced her fourteen years later. Now he is married to Sharon O'Connor and has a son named Kelly Dugan.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 61

Birthday 1946-09-05

Place of Birth Wheaton, Illinois, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Walter Bishop

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2013 Grown Ups 2 as Dr. Larry
2008 You Don't Mess with the Zohan as Homeless Guy
2006 The Benchwarmers as Coach Bellows
1996 Happy Gilmore as Doug Thompson
1990 Problem Child as All American Dad
1989 Parenthood as David Brodsky
1988 The New Adventures of Pippi Longstocking as Mr. Settigren
1988 She's Having a Baby as Bill
1986 L.A. Law (1 episode)
1985 Shadow Chasers (14 episodes)
1985 Moonlighting (4 episodes)
1985 Water as Rob
1984 The Toughest Man in the World as Dick
1984 Empire (6 episodes)
1982 Country Gold as Darryl Appleby
1982 St. Elsewhere (1 episode)
1981 The Howling as Chris
1981 Hill Street Blues (4 episodes)
1980 Deer in the Works as David Potter
1979 The Spaceman and King Arthur as Tom Trimble
1978 Richie Brockelman, Private Eye (6 episodes) as Richie Brockleman
1978 Last of the Good Guys as Officer Johnny Lucas (uncredited)
1976 Norman... Is That You? as Garson Hobart
1976 Alice (1 episode) as Joel Snedeger
1976 Harry and Walter Go to New York as Lewis
1976 Good Heavens (1 episode)
1975 Night Moves as boy
1975 The Day of the Locust as Apprentice #3
1973 Police Story (1 episode)
1973 The Girl Most Likely to... as Charlie Elliott
1972 M*A*S*H (2 episodes)
1972 The Waltons (1 episode)
1972 Night Call Nurses as Kit
1972 The Sixth Sense (1 episode)
1971 Columbo (1 episode)
1971 Cannon (1 episode)

Directing

Love, Weddings and Other Disasters Director
2013 Grown Ups 2 Director
2011 Jack and Jill Director
2011 Just Go with It Director
2010 Grown Ups Director
2008 You Don't Mess with the Zohan Director
2007 I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry Director
2006 The Benchwarmers Director
2004 Karroll's Christmas Director
2003 Hope & Faith (2 episodes)Director
2003 The Mullets (2 episodes)Director
2003 National Security Director
2001 Saving Silverman Director
1999 Shasta McNasty (5 episodes)Director
1999 Big Daddy Director
1998 The Love Boat: The Next Wave (1 episode)Director
1997 Ally McBeal (1 episode)Director
1997 Beverly Hills Ninja Director
1996 Happy Gilmore Director
1995 Burke's Law (2 episodes)Director
1995 Marker (1 episode)Director
1994 The Shaggy Dog Director
1994 Chicago Hope (1 episode)Director
1994 The Byrds of Paradise (2 episodes)Director
1994 Columbo: Butterfly in Shades of Grey Director
1992 Brain Donors Director
1990 Problem Child Director
1989 Doogie Howser, M.D. (1 episode)Director
1987 Wiseguy (1 episode)Director
1985 Moonlighting (5 episodes)Director
1984 Hunter (1 episode)Director
1971 Columbo (1 episode)Director

Writing

Love, Weddings and Other Disasters Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page