Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 106

Gender Male

Birthday 1941-02-08 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Also Known As

  • Nicholas King "Nick" Nolte

Login to report an issue

Biography

Nick Nolte is an American actor, film producer, voice artist, comedian, and former model. He won the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama and was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor for the 1991 film The Prince of Tides. He went on to receive Academy Award nominations for Affliction and Warrior.

Nolte was a model in the late 1960s and early 1970s. In a national magazine advertisement in 1972, he appeared in jeans and an open jean shirt for Clairol's "Summer Blonde" hair lightener sitting on a log next to a blonde Chris O'Connor; and they appeared on the packaging. In 1992, Nolte was named the Sexiest Man Alive by People magazine.

Nolte first starred in the television miniseries Rich Man, Poor Man, based on Irwin Shaw's 1970 best-selling novel. Later he appeared in over forty films, playing a wide variety of characters. Diversity of character, trademark athleticism, and gravelly voice are signatures of his career. In 1973, he guest-starred in the Griff episode, "Who Framed Billy the Kid?", as Billy Randolph, a football player accused of murder. Nolte also made two guest appearances in the television series Barnaby Jones in 1974 and 1975. He co-starred with Andy Griffith in Winter Kill, a television film made as the pilot of a possible television series, and another one, Adams of Eagle Lake, but neither was picked up.

Nolte starred in The Deep, Who'll Stop the Rain, North Dallas Fort, which is based on Peter Gent's novel, and starred in 48 Hrs. with Eddie Murphy. During the 1980s, he starred in Under Fire, Down and Out in Beverly Hills, Extreme Prejudice, and New York Stories. Nolte starred with Katharine Hepburn in her last leading film role in Grace Quigley. Nolte and Murphy starred again in the sequel Another 48 Hrs. In 1991, Nolte starred in The Prince of Tides and was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Actor. Later, he starred in Martin Scorsese's remake of Cape Fear with Robert De Niro and Jessica Lange. Nolte also starred in Lorenzo's Oil, Jefferson in Paris, Mulholland Falls and Afterglow. He received his second Academy Award nomination the same year for Affliction. Nolte starred with Sean Penn in three films, including Terrence Malick's war epic The Thin Red Line, U Turn and Gangster Squad.

Nolte continued to work in the 2000s, taking smaller parts in Clean and Hotel Rwanda, both performances receiving positive reviews. He also played supporting roles in the 2006 drama Peaceful Warrior and the 2008 comedy Tropic Thunder. In 2011, Nolte played recovering alcoholic Paddy Conlon in Warrior, and was nominated for Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. Beginning in 2011, Nolte starred with Dustin Hoffman in the HBO series Luck. At the start of production of the second season, however, HBO ended the series after the death of three horses during filming. In 2015, Nolte starred in the biopic comedy-drama A Walk in the Woods and in the revenge thriller Return to Sender.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2008
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1987
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1982
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1969
1955
1953

Production

2002
1998

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login