Biography

A native of San Francisco, Dimitri Diatchenko attended Newton North High School in Newton, Massachusetts. After high school, he attended Stetson University in Deland, Florida where he was a scholarship music student, majoring in classical guitar. After completing the Bachelors program, he matriculated to Florida State University in Tallahassee, Florida where he continued with his acting and music studies in the Masters program. His first acting experience was as the lead in the play, Foxfire, by Hume Cronin, where he played the country music star, Dillard Nations. Diatchenko continued to develop his acting skills both on stage and on camera in Florida-based projects from 1990 - 1996, while studying with Ken Stilson and George Judy. Some of these projects include the award-winning short films, Third on a Match, Used Cars and Goiter Boy. . In April of 1996, as Dimitri was graduating with his Masters degree from Florida State University, he landed a small role as a Navy Seal in Ridley Scott's Demi Moore starer G.I. Jane. After that break, Diatchenko moved out to Los Angeles and officially started his professional acting career. In addition to his acting, Diatchenko continues to perform as a master classical guitarist. As a soloist, he has four guitar CDs in release. His original composition for solo guitar, entitled, "Tango en Paraiso" is featured on the soundtrack for his film, Remarkable Power. Mel Bay Publications has published this piece in "Master Anthology of New Classic Guitar Solos, Vol. 1." Dimitri has also performed on the soundtrack of the film he co-stars in, Clubhouse and performs his arrangement of Hungarian Dance No. 5 by J. Brahms with a Django gypsy jazz treatment in the film, Repossessed. - IMDb Mini Biography By: Dimitri Diatchenko

A native of San Francisco, Dimitri Diatchenko attended Newton North High School in Newton, Massachusetts. After high school, he attended Stetson University in Deland, Florida where he was a scholarship music student, majoring in classical guitar. After completing the Bachelors program, he matriculated to Florida State University in Tallahassee, Florida where he continued with his acting and music studies in the Masters program. His first acting experience was as the lead in the play, Foxfire, by Hume Cronin, where he played the country music star, Dillard Nations. Diatchenko continued to develop his acting skills both on stage and on camera in Florida-based projects from 1990 - 1996, while studying with Ken Stilson and George Judy. Some of these projects include the award-winning short films, Third on a Match, Used Cars and Goiter Boy. . In April of 1996, as Dimitri was graduating with his Masters degree from Florida State University, he landed a small role as a Navy Seal in Ridley Scott's Demi Moore starer G.I. Jane. After that break, Diatchenko moved out to Los Angeles and officially started his professional acting career. In addition to his acting, Diatchenko continues to perform as a master classical guitarist. As a soloist, he has four guitar CDs in release. His original composition for solo guitar, entitled, "Tango en Paraiso" is featured on the soundtrack for his film, Remarkable Power. Mel Bay Publications has published this piece in "Master Anthology of New Classic Guitar Solos, Vol. 1." Dimitri has also performed on the soundtrack of the film he co-stars in, Clubhouse and performs his arrangement of Hungarian Dance No. 5 by J. Brahms with a Django gypsy jazz treatment in the film, Repossessed. - IMDb Mini Biography By: Dimitri Diatchenko

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 18

Birthday 1968-01-01

Place of Birth San Francisco - California - USA

Official Site http://www.dimitrid.com/

Also Known As

  • Dimitri Ditchenko
  • Demetri Diatchenko

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 They're Watching as Vladimir Filat
2013 Project: S.E.R.A. (6 episodes) as Zakir
2013 Clubhouse as Misha
2013 Company of Heroes as Ivan Puzharski
2012 Perception (1 episode) as Alexi Topaloff
2012 Chernobyl Diaries as Uri
2011 2 Broke Girls (1 episode) as Yuri
2010 Burning Palms as Bob
2008 My Own Worst Enemy (1 episode)
2008 Get Smart as Russian Underling
2008 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull as Russian Suit
2007 Burn Notice (1 episode)
2007 The Riches (1 episode)
2006 Shark (1 episode)
2002 Without a Trace (1 episode)
1999 Family Guy (1 episode)
1997 Timecop (1 episode)
1993 Walker, Texas Ranger (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page