Michael Fassbender

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 89

Gender Male

Birthday 1977-04-02 (45 years old)

Place of Birth Heidelberg, Baden-Wurttemburg, Germany

Also Known As

  • Майкл Фассбендер
  • マイケル・ファスベンダー
  • 마이클 패스벤더
  • مايكل فاسبندر
  • ไมเคิล ฟาสเบนเดอร์
  • 麥可·法斯賓達
  • Μάικλ Φασμπέντερ
  • Michael John Edward Fassbender

Login to report an issue

Biography

Michael Fassbender (born 2 April 1977) is a German-Irish actor and racing driver. He is the recipient of various accolades, including a Screen Actors Guild Award, a Critics' Choice Movie Award, and nominations for two Academy Awards, four British Academy Film Awards and three Golden Globe Awards.

Fassbender made his feature film debut as a Spartan warrior in the fantasy war epic 300 (2007). His earlier roles included various stage productions, as well as starring roles on television such as in the HBO miniseries Band of Brothers (2001) and the Sky One fantasy drama Hex (2004–05). He first came to prominence for his role as IRA volunteer Bobby Sands in Hunger (2008), for which he won a British Independent Film Award. Subsequent roles include the independent film Fish Tank (2009), as a Royal Marines lieutenant in Inglourious Basterds (2009), as Edward Rochester in the 2011 film adaptation of Jane Eyre, as Carl Jung in A Dangerous Method (2011), as the sentient android, David 8, in Ridley Scott's Prometheus (2012) and its sequel, Alien: Covenant (2017), and in the musical comedy-drama Frank (2014) as an eccentric musician loosely inspired by Frank Sidebottom.

Fassbender debuted as the Marvel Comics supervillain Magneto in X-Men: First Class (2011), and went on to share the role with Ian McKellen in X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) before reprising it again in X-Men: Apocalypse (2016) and Dark Phoenix (2019). Also in 2011, his performance as a sex addict in Shame earned him the Volpi Cup for Best Actor at the Venice Film Festival and was nominated for Golden Globe and BAFTA Awards. His role as slave owner Edwin Epps in 12 Years a Slave (2013) was similarly praised, earning him his first Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor. In the same year, Fassbender appeared in another Ridley Scott film, The Counselor. He portrayed the title role in the Danny Boyle-directed biopic Steve Jobs (2015), and played Macbeth in Justin Kurzel's adaptation of William Shakespeare's play. For the former, he received Academy Award, BAFTA, Golden Globe and SAG nominations. He also produced and starred in the Western Slow West (2015). In 2020, he was listed at number nine on The Irish Times list of Ireland's greatest film actors.

Fassbender began competing in auto racing in 2017 with the Ferrari Challenge. He currently races in the European Le Mans Series, driving for Proton Competition.

Acting

2023
2022
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
1997
1996
1995
1989

Production

2020
2019
2019
2016
2015
2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login