Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 86

Gender Female

Birthday 1973-10-03 (48 years old)

Place of Birth Hamilton, Bermuda

Also Known As

  • 레나 헤디
  • Λίνα Χίντι
  • Лина Хиди
  • Лена Хеди
  • Лена Хиди
  • Lena Heady
  • Lena Kathren Headey
  • 琳娜·海蒂

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lena Kathren Headey (born 3 October 1973) is a British actress. She gained international recognition and acclaim for her portrayal of Cersei Lannister on the HBO epic fantasy drama series Game of Thrones (2011–2019), for which she received five Primetime Emmy Award nominations and a Golden Globe Award nomination.

Headey made her film debut in the mystery drama Waterland (1992). She continued to work steadily in British and American films and on television, before gaining further recognition with her lead performances in the films The Brothers Grimm (2005) and 300 (2007). Her other film credits include The Remains of the Day (1993), The Jungle Book (1994), Mrs Dalloway (1997), Ripley's Game (2002), Imagine Me & You (2005), Dredd (2012), The Purge (2013), 300: Rise of an Empire (2014), Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (2016), and Fighting with My Family (2019).

Outside of film, Headey starred as Sarah Connor in the science fiction television series Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008–2009) and had a recurring role as Amelia Hughes in the animated web series Infinity Train (2019–2021). She provided voices for the role-playing video game Risen (2009) and the video game tie-in film Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV (2016), as well as the animated series Danger Mouse (2015–2017) and Trollhunters (2017–2018), and puppet-animated series The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019).

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991

Production

2019
2012

Directing

2019

Writing

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login