Biography

Patrick Joseph Wilson (born July 3, 1973) is an American actor and singer.

Wilson has spent years singing lead roles in major Broadway musicals, beginning in 1996. In 2003, he appeared in the HBO mini-series Angels in America. Wilson has appeared in more than 18 feature films, including The Alamo (2004 film), The Phantom of the Opera (2004 film) with Emmy Rossum and Gerard Butler, 2006's Little Children (opposite Kate Winslet), the 2009 film of Watchmen, the 2010 film The A-Team, and 2011 film The Ledge, among others. He has been nominated for several acting awards.

Patrick Joseph Wilson (born July 3, 1973) is an American actor and singer.

Wilson has spent years singing lead roles in major Broadway musicals, beginning in 1996. In 2003, he appeared in the HBO mini-series Angels in America. Wilson has appeared in more than 18 feature films, including The Alamo (2004 film), The Phantom of the Opera (2004 film) with Emmy Rossum and Gerard Butler, 2006's Little Children (opposite Kate Winslet), the 2009 film of Watchmen, the 2010 film The A-Team, and 2011 film The Ledge, among others. He has been nominated for several acting awards.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 53

Birthday 1973-07-03

Place of Birth Norfolk, Virginia, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 패트릭 윌슨

Acting TV ShowsMovies

In the Tall Grass
2020 The Conjuring 3 as Ed Warren
2019 Midway as Rear Admiral Edwin T. Layton
2019 Annabelle 3 as Ed Warren
2018 Aquaman as Orm Marius / Ocean Master
2018 Every Act of Life as Himself
2018 The Commuter as Alex Murphy
2018 Insidious: The Last Key as Josh Lambert
2016 The Hollow Point as Wallace
2016 A Kind of Murder as Walter Stackhouse
2016 The Founder as Rollie Smith
2016 The Conjuring 2 as Ed Warren
2016 Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice as POTUS (voice)
2015 Bone Tomahawk as Arthur O'Dwyer
2015 Zipper as Sam Ellis
2015 Matters of the Heart as Will
2015 Home Sweet Hell as Don Champagne
2014 Let's Kill Ward's Wife as David
2014 Stretch as Stretch
2014 Big Stone Gap as Jack MacChesney
2014 Space Station 76 as Captain Glenn
2014 Fargo(10 episodes) as Lou Solverson
2014 Jack Strong as David Forden, CIA agent
2013 Insidious: Chapter 2 as Josh Lambert
2013 The Conjuring as Ed Warren
2012 Prometheus as Shaw's Father
2012 Girls(1 episode) as Joshua
2011 Young Adult as Buddy Slade
2011 A Gifted Man(17 episodes) as Michael Holt
2011 The Ledge as Joe Harris
2010 Morning Glory as Adam Bennett
2010 Insidious as Josh Lambert
2010 The A-Team as Lynch
2010 The Switch as Roland
2010 Barry Munday as Barry Munday
2009 Watchmen as Dan Dreiberg / Nite Owl II
2008 Passengers as Eric
2008 Lakeview Terrace as Chris Mattson
2008 Life in Flight as Will
2008 Underbelly(1 episode) as Senior Asst Commissioner
2007 Evening as Harris Arden
2007 Purple Violets as Brian Callahan
2007 Vanity Fair: Killers Kill, Dead Men Die as The Pretty Boy
2007 Brothers Three: An American Gothic as Peter
2006 Running with Scissors as Michael Shephard
2006 Little Children as Brad Adamson
2006 The Megan Mullally Show(1 episode)
2005 Hard Candy as Jeff Kohlver
2004 The Phantom of the Opera as Raoul, Vicomte de Chagny
2004 The Tony Danza Show(2 episodes)
2004 The Alamo as William Travis
2003 Angels in America(6 episodes) as Joe Pitt
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page