Biography

Ruth Negga (born 1982) is an Ethiopian-Irish actress who has starred in Irish films such as Capital Letters (2004), Isolation (2005) and Breakfast on Pluto (2005). She has also appeared in the BBC mini-series Criminal Justice and E4's Misfits.

Ruth Negga (born 1982) is an Ethiopian-Irish actress who has starred in Irish films such as Capital Letters (2004), Isolation (2005) and Breakfast on Pluto (2005). She has also appeared in the BBC mini-series Criminal Justice and E4's Misfits.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1982-01-01

Place of Birth Addis Ababa - Ethiopia

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 루스 네가

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2020 Passing as Clare Kendry
2019 Ad Astra
2017 Angela's Christmas as Mother
2016 Loving as Mildred Loving
2016 Warcraft as Lady Taria Wrynn
2016 Preacher (34 episodes) as Tulip O'Hare
2015 Iona as Iona
2014 Of Mind and Music as Jessica
2014 Noble as Joan
2013 Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (16 episodes) as Raina
2013 Jimi: All Is by My Side as Ida
2013 World War Z as W.H.O. Doctor
2012 Secret State (4 episodes) as Agnes Evans
2012 The Samaritan as Iris
2011 Shirley as Shirley Bassey
2010 The Nativity (4 episodes) as Leah
2010 National Theatre Live: Hamlet as Ophelia
2010 Love/Hate (10 episodes) as Rosemary "Rosie" Moynihan
2010 Five Daughters (3 episodes) as Rochelle
2009 National Theatre Live: Phèdre as Aricia
2009 Personal Affairs (5 episodes)
2009 Corduroy as Tess
2008 Criminal Justice (5 episodes) as Melanie Lloyd
2006 Stars as Sophie (voice)
2006 Colour Me Kubrick as Lolita (uncredited)
2005 Isolation as Mary
2005 Breakfast on Pluto as Charlie

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page