Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 49

Birthday 1956-11-13

Place of Birth Spearman, Texas, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Rex Maynard Linn
  • Rex M. Linn
  • Rex Lynn

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 The Drone as Baker
2017 Young Sheldon (8 episodes) as Tom Petersen
2017 Cupid's Proxy as Clive
2016 Lethal Weapon (10 episodes) as Nathan Riggs
2016 The Ranch (1 episode) as Coach Shaw
2014 Zombeavers as Smythe
2014 A Million Ways to Die in the West as Sheriff / Narrator
2014 Flutter as Sheriff Cole
2013 Hot Bath an' a Stiff Drink as Agent Shane Walsh
2012 Django Unchained as Tennessee Harry
2012 Atlas Shrugged: Part II as Kip Chalmers
2012 Nashville (1 episode) as Bill Lexington
2008 Trial by Fire as Chief
2007 Saving Grace (1 episode)
2006 Abominable as Farmer Hoss
2006 Two Tickets to Paradise as karl
2005 American Gun as Earl
2004 After the Sunset as Agent Kowalski
2003 Spin, Shoot & Run as Jeddidah
2003 Monte Walsh as Hat Henderson
2002 CSI: Miami (135 episodes) as Frank Tripp (53 episodes)
2002 The Salton Sea as Detective Bookman
2001 Ghosts of Mars as Yared
2001 Crossfire Trail as Luke Taggart
1999 Instinct as Gurad Alan
1999 Murder on Shadow Mountain as Det. Bonney
1999 The Jack Bull as Shelby Dykes
1998 Rush Hour as Agent Dan Whitney
1998 Black Cat Run as Sheriff Ben Bronte
1998 The Odd Couple II as JayJay
1997 The Postman as Mercer
1997 Alone as Travis Floyd
1997 Breakdown as Sheriff Boyd
1996 The Long Kiss Goodnight as Man in Bed
1996 Profiler (1 episode)
1996 The Pretender (1 episode)
1996 Tin Cup as Dewey
1995 Cutthroat Island as Mr. Blair
1995 JAG (4 episodes)
1995 Perfect Alibi
1994 Drop Zone as Bobby
1994 Clear and Present Danger as Washington Detective
1994 Wyatt Earp as Frank McLaury
1993 The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (1 episode)
1993 Cliffhanger as Richard Travers
1993 Walker, Texas Ranger (1 episode)
1992 In the Line of Duty: Siege at Marion as Sheriff Ron Gray
1990 Cop Rock (1 episode)
1989 Night Game as Epps

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page