Eli Roth

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 88

Gender Male

Birthday 1972-04-18 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Newton, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As

  • 일라이 로스
  • Roth
  • 伊莱·罗斯

Login to report an issue

Biography

Eli Raphael Roth is an American film director, producer, writer and actor. He is part of the group of filmmakers dubbed the Splat Pack, because of their association and their focus on the horror genre.

Roth is known for making violent, low-budget horror films that are box office hits worldwide, and for bringing back the R-rating to horror at a time when studios believed only PG-13 horror would work. Roth is also an award-winning actor, most known for his role as Donny Donowitz in Quentin Tarantino's Inglourious Basterds, for which he won both a SAG Award (Best Ensemble) and also a BFCA Critic's Choice Award (Best Acting Ensemble).

Roth was born in Newton, Massachusetts, to Dr. Sheldon Roth, a psychiatrist/psychoanalyst and professor at Harvard University, and Cora Roth, a painter. His grandparents immigrated from Austria, Russia and Poland, and Roth was raised Jewish.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
1999
1998
1997
1996
1993
1987
1955

Production

2019
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2010
2007
2007
2005
2005
2004
2003

Writing

2016
2015
2013
2012
2012
2011
2007
2007
2007
2005
2003
2003

Directing

2021
2018
2018
2015
2013
2013
2009
2007
2007
2005
2003
2003

Crew

2015
2013
2004

Visual Effects

2003

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login