Biography

Bill McKinney wass an American character actor whose most famous role was the sadistic mountain man who abused and then sodomized Bobby Trippe (Ned Beatty) in the movie Deliverance. McKinney is also recognizable for his performances in seven Clint Eastwood films, most notably as Union cavalry commander Captain "Redlegs" Terrill in The Outlaw Josey Wales. Most of Bill McKinney's colleagues perceived him as big, brutal and dangerous. At first glance. Still, he was only 5' 10" (1,78 m).

Bill McKinney wass an American character actor whose most famous role was the sadistic mountain man who abused and then sodomized Bobby Trippe (Ned Beatty) in the movie Deliverance. McKinney is also recognizable for his performances in seven Clint Eastwood films, most notably as Union cavalry commander Captain "Redlegs" Terrill in The Outlaw Josey Wales. Most of Bill McKinney's colleagues perceived him as big, brutal and dangerous. At first glance. Still, he was only 5' 10" (1,78 m).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 68

Birthday 1931-09-12

Day of Death 2011-12-01

Place of Birth Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • William McKinney
  • William Mc Kinney

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2009 Rocker as Mr. Hill
2008 Ghost Town: The Movie as Victor Burnett
2008 Pride and Glory as Crime Scene Cop
2008 Take as Benjamin Gregor
2008 The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Scandal of 1920 as Mack
2004 Undertow as Grandfather
2003 Looney Tunes: Back in Action as Acme VP, Nitpicking
2000 Clint Eastwood: Out of the Shadows as Himself - Actor
1999 The Green Mile as Jack Van Hay
1995 It Came from Outer Space II as Roy Minter
1994 City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold as Matt
1993 Love, Cheat & Steal as Kolchak
1993 Ned Blessing: The Story of My Life and Times (4 episodes)
1993 Walker, Texas Ranger (1 episode)
1992 Batman: The Animated Series (1 episode) as Jonah Hex
1990 Back to the Future Part III as Engineer
1990 Yellowthread Street (1 episode)
1989 Baywatch (3 episodes)
1989 Kinjite: Forbidden Subjects as Father Burke
1988 Under the Gun as Miller
1985 Final Justice as Chief Wilson
1984 Cover Up (1 episode)
1984 Hunter (2 episodes)
1984 Master Ninja as Sheriff Kyle
1984 Against All Odds as Head Coach
1983 Heart Like a Wheel as "Big Daddy" Don Garlits
1983 The A-Team (1 episode) as Royko (1 episode) as Clint
1982 First Blood as State Police Capt. Dave Kern
1982 Knight Rider (1 episode)
1982 Tex as Pop McCormick
1981 Falcon Crest (1 episode)
1981 Bret Maverick (2 episodes)
1981 The Fall Guy (2 episodes)
1981 St. Helens
1980 Bronco Billy as Lefty LeBow
1980 Carny as Marvin Dill
1979 B. J. and the Bear (3 episodes)
1978 Every Which Way But Loose as Dallas, Treasurer Biker
1978 The Runaways (1 episode)
1977 The Gauntlet as Constable
1977 Valentino as Jail Cop
1976 The Shootist as Cobb
1976 Cannonball as Cade Redman
1976 The Outlaw Josey Wales as Terrill
1975 Breakheart Pass as Reverend Peabody
1975 Bronk (1 episode)
1975 Starsky & Hutch (1 episode)
1975 The Family Holvak (10 episodes)
1975 Long Way Home
1975 Baretta (2 episodes)
1974 The Godchild as Cpl. Crawley
1974 The Strange and Deadly Occurrence as Pratt
1974 The Manhunter (1 episode)
1974 The Parallax View as The Parallax Assassin
1974 Thunderbolt and Lightfoot as Crazy Driver
1973 The Outfit as Buck
1973 Cleopatra Jones as Purdy
1972 The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean as Fermel Parlee
1972 Junior Bonner as Red Terwiliger
1972 Deliverance as Mountain Man
1971 Alias Smith and Jones (3 episodes)
1970 Angel Unchained as Shotgun
1970 McCloud (1 episode)
1967 Mannix (1 episode)
1967 She Freak as Steve St. John
1967 Ironside (1 episode)
1966 The Monkees (1 episode)
1962 Secret File: Hollywood

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page