Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 157

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-07-06 (73 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Сильвестр Сталлоне
  • 席維斯·史特龍
  • ซิลเวสเตอร์ สตอลโลน
  • シルヴェスター・スタローン
  • 실베스터 스탤론
  • سيلفستر ستالون
  • Сільвестер Сталлоне
  • Michael Sylvester Gardenzio Stallone
  • Sylvester Enzio Stallone
  • Σιλβέστερ Σταλόνε
  • Μάικλ Σιλβέστερ Γκαρντέτσιο Σταλόνε
  • Italian Stallion
  • Силвестър Сталоун
  • 西尔维斯特·史泰龙

Login to report an issue

Biography

An American actor and filmmaker. He is well known for his Hollywood action roles, including boxer Rocky Balboa in the Rocky series' eight films from 1976 to 2018; soldier John Rambo from the five Rambo films, released between 1982 and 2019; and Barney Ross in the three The Expendables films from 2010 to 2014. He wrote or co-wrote most of the 16 films in all three franchises, and directed many of the films.

Stallone's film Rocky was inducted into the National Film Registry as well as having its film props placed in the Smithsonian Museum. Stallone's use of the front entrance to the Philadelphia Museum of Art in the Rocky series led the area to be nicknamed the Rocky Steps. Philadelphia has a statue of his Rocky character placed permanently near the museum. It was announced on December 7, 2010 that Stallone was voted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in the non-participant category.

In 1977, Stallone was nominated for two Academy Awards for Rocky, Best Original Screenplay and Best Actor. He became the third man in history to receive these two nominations for the same film, after Charlie Chaplin and Orson Welles. He received positive reviews, as well as his first Golden Globe Award win and a third Academy Award nomination, for reprising the role of Rocky Balboa in Ryan Coogler's 2015 film Creed.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1979
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1953

Writing

2019
2018
2015
2014
2013
2012
2010
2008
2006
2001
1993
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1985
1983
1982
1982
1979
1978
1978
1976

Production

2020
2018
2018
2017
2015
2013
2005
2001
1985
1983

Directing

2010
2008
2006
1985
1983
1982
1979
1978

Creator

2017

Crew

1976

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page