Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 107

Gender Male

Birthday 1920-09-27

Day of Death 1994-02-11 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Also Known As

  • John William Cann Jr.

Login to report an issue

Biography

William Conrad (September 27, 1920 - February 11, 1994) was an American actor, producer, and director. He was born William Cann in Louisville, Kentucky, the son of a theatre-owner who moved to southern California, where he excelled at drama and literature while at school. Starting work in radio in the late 1930s in California, Conrad went on to serve as a fighter pilot in World War II. He entered the army in 1942, and was commissioned at Luke Field, Arizona in 1943 (now Luke Air Force Base). On the day of his commission he married June Nelson. He returned to the airwaves after the war, going on to accumulate over 7,000 roles in radio by his own estimate.

Among Conrad's various film roles, where he was usually cast as threatening figures, perhaps his most notable role was his first credited one, as one of the gunmen sent to eliminate Burt Lancaster in the 1946 film The Killers. He also appeared in Body and Soul (1947), Sorry, Wrong Number, Joan of Arc (both 1948), and The Naked Jungle (1954).

As a producer for Warner Brothers, he made a string of feature films, including An American Dream (1966, retitled See You in Hell, Darling for British release), A Covenant With Death (1966), First to Fight (1967) and The Cool Ones (1967), and also directed My Blood Runs Cold, Brainstorm and Two on a Guillotine (all 1965).

Acting

2009
1991
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1974
1973
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1953
1953
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1946
1945

Directing

1981
1968
1965
1965
1965
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1955
1955

Production

1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1957

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login