Biography

Actor best known for his role as Arnold Bailey on the hit TV series The Andy Griffith Show.

Actor best known for his role as Arnold Bailey on the hit TV series The Andy Griffith Show.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 16

Birthday 1955-01-30

Place of Birth New York, U.S.A.

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Sheldon Golomb

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1971 The Smith Family (1 episode)
1968 The Mod Squad (1 episode) as Mark Alpert
1968 Mayberry R.F.D. (2 episodes) as Arnold Bailey
1967 The President's Analyst as Bing Quantrill
1967 The Second Hundred Years (1 episode) as Bobby
1966 The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (1 episode) as Marvin (as Sheldon Golomb)
1966 The Time Tunnel (1 episode) as Little Tony Newman Jr. (as Sheldon Golomb)
1966 Star Trek (1 episode) as Tough Kid
1966 The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming as Pete Whittaker
1965 I Dream of Jeannie (1 episode) as Jason MacWhorter
1965 The Big Valley (1 episode) as Chad (as Sheldon Golomb)
1965 Please Don't Eat the Daisies (1 episode) as Larry (as Sheldon Golomb)
1964 Daniel Boone (2 episodes) as Hoot Owl Tom / Stinky Brown
1961 The Dick Van Dyke Show (1 episode) as David (as Sheldon Golomb)
1960 The Andy Griffith Show (9 episodes) as Arnold Bailey
1960 My Three Sons (2 episodes) as Ricky / Clifford Crawford

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page