Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 16

Gender Female

Birthday 1990-05-31 (31 years old)

Place of Birth Libertyville, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Phillipa Anne Soo

Login to report an issue

Biography

Phillipa Soo (born May 31, 1990) is an American actress and singer. She is best known for originating the role of Eliza Schuyler Hamilton in the Broadway musical Hamilton, An American Musical, a performance for which she was nominated for the 2016 Tony Award for Best Actress in a Musical. Her additional stage credits include the role of Natasha Rostova, which Soo originated in a number of New York productions of Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 in 2012 and 2013, the title role in Amélie, which Soo originated on Broadway in 2017, and on Broadway in The Parisian Woman, which ran from November 2017 to March 2018.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2016
2012

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login