Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 76

Gender Male

Birthday 1947-12-17 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Nofire Hollow - Oklahoma - USA

Also Known As

  • Wesley Studie

Login to report an issue

Biography

Wesley "Wes" Studi (born December 17, 1947) is an American Cherokee actor, who has earned notability for his portrayals of Native Americans in film. He has appeared in well-received Academy Award-winning films, such as Kevin Costner's Dances with Wolves, Michael Mann's The Last of the Mohicans, the award-winning Geronimo: An American Legend and the Academy Award-nominated film The New World (2005). He most recently portrayed General Linus Abner (an analogue to the biblical Abner) in the NBC series Kings, and Eytukan in James Cameron's box office blockbuster Avatar.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2017
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login