Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 172

Gender Female

Birthday 1945-07-26 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Hammersmith, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • 헬렌 미렌
  • Έλεν Μίρεν

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dame Helen Lydia Mirren DBE (née Mironoff) is an English actor. Mirren began her acting career with the Royal Shakespeare Company in 1967, and is one of the few performers who have achieved the Triple Crown of Acting, having won the Academy Award for Best Actress in 2007, after two previous nominations, for her performance as Queen Elizabeth II in The Queen. In 2015 she won the Tony Award for Best Actress in a Play, after two previous nominations, for her performance in The Audience, in which she also portrayed Elizabeth II. The Audience was written by Peter Morgan, who also wrote The Queen. Mirren won her first of several Emmy Awards in 1996 for her performance as police detective Jane Tennison on the acclaimed ITV series Prime Suspect, which ran for a total of seven seasons between 1991 and 2006.

Some of her other notable film roles include Marcella in the 1984 film Cal, for which she won the Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actress, 2010 (1984), The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989), The Madness of King George (1994), Teaching Mrs. Tingle (1999), Gosford Park (2001), Calendar Girls (2003), The Last Station (2009), Hitchcock (2012), and The Hundred-Foot Journey (2014). She also starred as Victoria Winslow in the action-comedy films Red and Red 2.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1970
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1953
1952

Production

2019
1997

Directing

2001

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page