Biography

We don't have a biography for Thomas Newman.

Personal Info

Known For Sound

Gender Male

Known Credits 87

Birthday 1955-10-20

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Tom Newman

Sound TV ShowsMovies

2019 1917 Original Music Composer
2019 Tolkien Original Music Composer
2019 The Highwaymen Original Music Composer
2018 Unsane Original Music Composer
2017 Victoria & Abdul Music
2017 Five Came Back (3 episodes)Music Music
2016 Passengers Original Music Composer
2016 Finding Dory Original Music Composer
2015 Spectre Original Music Composer
2015 Bridge of Spies Original Music Composer
2015 He Named Me Malala Original Music Composer
2015 The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel Music
2014 The Judge Original Music Composer
2014 Get on Up Original Music Composer
2013 Saving Mr. Banks Original Music Composer
2013 Side Effects Original Music Composer
2012 Gumdrop Music
2012 Skyfall Original Music Composer
2011 The Iron Lady Original Music Composer
2011 The Help Original Music Composer
2011 The Debt Original Music Composer
2011 The Adjustment Bureau Original Music Composer
2009 Brothers Original Music Composer
2008 Revolutionary Road Music
2008 Towelhead Original Music Composer
2008 WALL·E Original Music Composer
2006 The Good German Original Music Composer
2006 Little Children Original Music Composer
2005 Jarhead Original Music Composer
2005 Cinderella Man Original Music Composer
2004 Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events Conductor Original Music Composer
2003 Angels in America (6 episodes)Original Music Composer
2003 Finding Nemo Original Music Composer
2002 White Oleander Original Music Composer
2002 Road to Perdition Original Music Composer
2002 The Salton Sea Original Music Composer
2001 In the Bedroom Original Music Composer
2000 Boston Public (15 episodes)Music
2000 Pay It Forward Music
2000 Erin Brockovich Original Music Composer
1999 The Green Mile Original Music Composer
1999 American Beauty Original Music Composer
1998 Meet Joe Black Original Music Composer
1998 The Horse Whisperer Original Music Composer
1997 Mad City Music
1997 Red Corner Original Music Composer
1996 The People vs. Larry Flynt Music
1996 American Buffalo Orchestrator Original Music Composer
1996 Phenomenon Original Music Composer
1996 Up Close & Personal Music
1995 How to Make an American Quilt Original Music Composer
1994 Little Women Original Music Composer
1994 The Shawshank Redemption Conductor Original Music Composer
1994 The Favor Music
1994 Threesome Music
1993 Josh and S.A.M. Original Music Composer
1993 Flesh and Bone Original Music Composer
1992 Scent of a Woman Original Music Composer
1992 The Player Original Music Composer
1991 Fried Green Tomatoes Original Music Composer
1991 The Rapture Original Music Composer
1991 Deceived Music
1991 Career Opportunities Original Music Composer
1990 Welcome Home, Roxy Carmichael Original Music Composer
1990 Heat Wave Original Music Composer
1990 Men Don't Leave Music
1989 Rhythm Nation 1814 Original Music Composer
1989 Cookie Original Music Composer
1988 The Prince of Pennsylvania Music
1988 The Great Outdoors Original Music Composer
1987 Less than Zero Music
1987 The Lost Boys Music
1987 Light of Day Original Music Composer
1986 Jumpin' Jack Flash Original Music Composer
1986 Gung Ho Original Music Composer
1985 Real Genius Original Music Composer
1985 The Man with One Red Shoe Original Music Composer
1985 Girls Just Want to Have Fun Original Music Composer
1985 Desperately Seeking Susan Original Music Composer
1984 Grandview, U.S.A. Original Music Composer
1984 Revenge of the Nerds Original Music Composer
1984 Reckless Original Music Composer
1984 The Seduction of Gina Music

Acting

2017 Score: A Film Music Documentary as Himself
2005 Supernatural (1 episode) as Salinger

Crew

2007 Sicko Thanks

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page