Biography

We don't have a biography for Douglas Heyes.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 47

Birthday 1919-05-22

Day of Death 1993-02-08

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Douglas Howard Heyes
  • Doug Heyes
  • Matthew Howard

Directing TV ShowsMovies

1987 The Highwayman Director
1984 Hunter (2 episodes)Director
1980 Magnum, P.I. (1 episode)Director
1979 The French Atlantic Affair (3 episodes)Director
1976 Captains and the Kings (2 episodes)Director
1976 City of Angels (2 episodes)Director
1975 Barbary Coast (1 episode)Director
1975 Baretta (1 episode)Director
1973 Drive Hard, Drive Fast Director
1971 Alias Smith and Jones (1 episode)Director
1970 McCloud (2 episodes)Director
1968 The Bold Ones: The Lawyers (3 episodes)Director
1966 Beau Geste Director
1964 Kitten with a Whip Director
1963 Kraft Suspense Theatre (1 episode)Director
1963 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (1 episode)Director
1963 The Richard Boone Show (1 episode)Director
1963 Vacation Playhouse (1 episode)Director
1962 The Virginian (1 episode)Director
1961 The Americans (1 episode)Director
1960 Outlaws (1 episode)Director
1960 Checkmate (1 episode)Director
1960 Thriller (3 episodes)Director
1959 The Twilight Zone (9 episodes)Director
1959 Law of the Plainsman (1 episode)Director
1959 Riverboat (1 episode)Director
1958 77 Sunset Strip (1 episode)Director
1958 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (2 episodes)Director
1958 Naked City (3 episodes)Director
1958 Cimarron City (1 episode)Director
1957 Maverick (13 episodes)Director
1956 Tales of the 77th Bengal Lancers (3 episodes)Director
1956 Circus Boy (2 episodes)Director
1955 Cheyenne (2 episodes)Director
1952 Your Jeweler's Showcase (1 episode)Director

Writing

1987 The Highwayman Writer
1985 North and South (6 episodes)Writer
1979 The French Atlantic Affair (3 episodes)Writer
1976 Captains and the Kings (8 episodes)Writer
1975 Barbary Coast (1 episode)Writer
1975 Archer (6 episodes)Writer
1972 The Groundstar Conspiracy Screenplay
1971 Do You Take This Stranger? Writer
1970 Night Gallery (1 episode)Writer
1970 McCloud (1 episode)Writer
1968 Ice Station Zebra Screenplay
1966 Beau Geste Screenplay
1964 Kitten with a Whip Writer
1963 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (1 episode)Writer
1962 The Virginian (1 episode)Writer
1960 Checkmate (1 episode)Writer
1960 Thriller (1 episode)Writer
1959 Riverboat (1 episode)Writer
1958 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1 episode)Writer
1957 Maverick (5 episodes)Writer
1956 Tales of the 77th Bengal Lancers (4 episodes)Writer
1956 Circus Boy (2 episodes)Writer
1954 Masterson Of Kansas Screenplay Story
1954 The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin (1 episode)Writer
1954 Battle of Rogue River Screenplay Story
1954 The Iron Glove Screenplay
1952 Your Jeweler's Showcase (1 episode)Writer

Creator

1987 The Highwayman Creator
1975 Barbary Coast Creator
1971 Bearcats! Creator
1956 Tales of the 77th Bengal Lancers Creator

Production

1956 Tales of the 77th Bengal Lancers (26 episodes)Producer
1956 Circus Boy (49 episodes)Producer

Acting

1959 The Twilight Zone (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page