Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 18

Gender Female

Birthday 1997-02-02 (24 years old)

Place of Birth Surrey, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Eleanor Elizabeth Bamber
  • Eleanor Bamber

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born Eleanor Elizabeth Bamber in the South of England, UK, Bamber has a younger brother, Lucas. She acted on stage from an early age - becoming the youngest ever member of The London Player's Theatre, before playing Young Jenny in Sir Trevor Nunn's "Aspects of Love" at The Menier Chocolate Factory, London.

She then went into TV and film and in quick succession she was offered Lydia Bennett, in Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (2016) alongside Lily James and Matt Smith. Then Dinah Lord in High Society, directed by Maria Friedman which was the last production under Kevin Spacey's tenure as Artistic Director, at the Old Vic, London where she was nominated for an Evening Standard Best Newcomer Award. Then India Hastings in Tom Ford's long awaited second feature film, playing Jake Gyllenhaal's and Isla Fisher's daughter, in the dramatic thriller Nocturnal Animals (2016).

In 2015 she was announced as one of BFI and Screen Daily's Screen Stars of Tomorrow.

Following feature films include Extra Curricular Activities starring alongside Timothy Simons and Colin Ford, High Resolution (winning Best Actress at The Orlando Film Festival). Then going back to theatre playing Helena in Ibsen's, Lady from the Sea at the Donmar, London (winning 3rd prize at The Ian Charlson Awards for her performance). Further films include The Nutcracker and the Four Realms with Keira Knightly and Morgan Freeman and soon to be released The Seven Sorrows of Mary and The Show.

She can be seen on BBC 1's television series of Les Miserable, as Cosette alongside Dominic West and Olivia Coleman and is filming The Trial of Christine Keeler for BBC 1 as Mandy Rice-Davies with Sophie Cookson and James Norton.

Acting

2021
2021
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2012

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login