Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 16

Gender Female

Birthday 1979-10-04 (41 years old)

Place of Birth Monaghan, Ireland

Also Known As

  • Катрина Балф
  • Κατρίνα Μπαλφ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Caitriona Balfe is an Irish actress and fashion model. Balfe was born in Monaghan, Ireland.

She started modeling at the age of 19 after she was scouted by an agent while she was collecting money for charity at a local mall. She has both walked the runway and been featured in advertising campaigns for many top fashion brands, including: Dolce & Gabbana, DKNY, Gucci, Alexander McQueen, Burberry, Louis Vuitton, H&M, Marc Jacobs, Valentino, Cacharel, Roberto Cavalli, Givenchy, Hugo Boss, Armani, Dries van Noten, Calvin Klein and Chanel; she averaged 26 fashion shows per season in the early 2000s. She has also graced the covers of magazines such as Vogue and Elle. At the time she was scouted Balfe was studying drama at the Dublin Institute of Technology, hoping to become an actress. Balfe has appeared in in the films Super 8, Now You See Me, and, alongside Sylvester Stallone and Arnold Schwarzenegger, in Escape Plan.

On September 11, 2013 Balfe was cast to play Claire Randall in Outlander by Starz. The series is based on the Outlander novels written by Diana Gabaldon. Balfe will play a mid-20th-century nurse who is transported back in time to the war torn mid-18th-century Highlands of Scotland.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login