Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 47

Gender Male

Birthday 1961-11-18 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Paisly, Scotland

Also Known As

  • Στίβεν Μόφατ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Steven W. Moffat is a British TV writer. After he established himself as a comedic writer early on in his career, writing the sitcoms 'Couplings' and 'Press Gang' in the 1990's, he later-on also became well-known as an horror and adventure writer throughout the 2000's, writing for the revival of popular BBC science-fiction show 'Doctor Who', receiving the most BAFTA awards any 'Doctor Who' writer has ever received for his scripts for the show. From 2010 on, he took over as show runner of 'Doctor Who' from Russell T. Davies, passing the job on to Chris Chibnall in 2018 after Series 10. In 2010, he also created BBC's literary adaptation crime series 'Sherlock' with Mark Gatiss, on which they concluded their work in 2017 after four series, after it had become an international success and made it's title stars Benedict Cumberbatch and Martin Freeman world-famous. In 2011, he wrote the script for a major Hollywood blockbuster, Steven Spielberg's 'The Adventures of Tintin'. 2020, he continued work with Gatiss, as they created another literary adaptation for the BBC, 'Dracula'. He is one of Britain's most distinguished and well-known TV writers.

Writing

2020
2020
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2007
2007
2005
2003
2000
1999
1997
1993
1991
1989
1989

Production

2020
2017
2016
2016
2016
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2005

Acting

2020
2019
2016
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2010
2005

Creator

2020
2010
2007
2003
2000
1997
1993
1989

Crew

2016

Directing

2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login