Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 62

Gender Male

Birthday 1917-04-09

Day of Death 2002-12-12 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Goldfield, Nevada, USA

Also Known As

  • Barry Mitchell

Login to report an issue

Biography

Brad Dexter (born Veljko Soso; April 9, 1917 – December 12, 2002) was an American actor and film producer. He is known for tough-guy and western roles including the 1960 film The Magnificent Seven (1960) and producing several films for Sidney J. Furie such as Lady Sings the Blues. He is also known for a short marriage to Peggy Lee, a friendship with Marilyn Monroe and for saving Frank Sinatra from drowning. Known as a nice guy off screen, Dexter's tough-guy roles contrasted with his easy going and friendly personality.

Acting

2000
1988
1979
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1975
1973
1970
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1950
1947
1946

Production

1972
1970
1970

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login