Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 47

Gender Male

Birthday 1912-03-08

Day of Death 1994-08-27 (82 years old)

Place of Birth Ludlow, Shropshire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Frederick David Griffiths

Login to report an issue

Biography

Fred Griffiths was born on March 8, 1912 in Ludlow, Shropshire, England as Frederick David Griffiths. He was an actor, known for To Sir, with Love (1967), Steptoe and Son(1972) and The Cruel Sea (1953). He was married to Emily Sadler. He died on August 27, 1994 in London, England.

He was a fireman based in Chelsea during the war and broke into acting by accident. He played a taxi driver in no less than 20 films and appeared in over 100 in total. He died a widower and left one son. Often played taxi drivers and was indeed a qualified London Taxi Driver, who kept his badge and worked as a taxi driver between filming jobs. He appeared in a wartime documentary film, and someone saw his character appeal and started a new career. Appeared in a television commercial on top of Saint Paul's Cathederal in 1973 with Chris Sullivan.

Acting

2000
1978
1974
1973
1973
1972
1971
1970
1967
1965
1963
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1947
1943
1943

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login