Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 89

Gender Female

Birthday 1958-01-26 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Metairie, Louisiana, USA

Also Known As

  • Ellen Lee DeGeneres
  • 엘런 드제너러스

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ellen DeGeneres is an American stand-up comic, television host, and actress. She hosts the syndicated talk show The Ellen DeGeneres Show, and was also a judge on American Idol for one year, having joined the show in its ninth season.

DeGeneres has hosted both the Academy Awards and the Primetime Emmys. As a film actress, she starred in Mr. Wrong, appeared in EDtv and The Love Letter, and provided the voice of Dory in the Disney-Pixar animated film Finding Nemo, for which she was awarded a Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actress, the first and only time a voice performance won a Saturn Award.

She also starred in two television sitcoms, Ellen from 1994 to 1998 and The Ellen Show from 2001 to 2002. During the fourth season of Ellen in 1997, DeGeneres came out publicly as a lesbian in an appearance on The Oprah Winfrey Show. Shortly afterwards, her character Ellen Morgan also came out to a therapist played by Winfrey, and the series went on to explore various LGBT issues including the coming out process.

She has won twelve Emmys and numerous other awards for her work and charitable efforts.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2009
2008
2007
2007
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1986
1985
1983
1975
1969
1959
1953
1952
1949

Production

2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2016
2015
2008
2003
2003
2001
1996

Creator

2019
2015
2003
2001
1994

Writing

2018
2009
2003
2003
2000
1994

Directing

1996

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page