Biography

A native of Los Angeles, California. He has always been surrounded by the entertainment industry but did not pursue his dream of being a performer until later in life. Prior to his acting career, he became a world recognized dancer in the world of Salsa, traveling extensively to teach and perform at Salsa festivals and events world-wide.

As an actor, he graduated from the 2 year and masters program at The Sanford Meisner Center for the Arts under instructor and Sandy Meisner protégé Martin Barter, and has gone on to perform in several theater plays like Romeo and Juliet and Much Ado About Nothing and the musical Cesar & Ruben, written and directed by Ed Begley Jr.

On TV he has starred in several shows like ABC's hit show Brothers & Sisters with Rob Lowe and Calista Flockhart,NBC's E-Ring alongside Dennis Hopper and Benjamin Bratt, NBC's Heist with Dougray Scott and Stephen Harris and on TNT's series Perception alongside Eric McCormack and Rachel Leigh Cook. Several more tv shows upcoming like Stalker on CBS, Revenge on ABC and Criminal Minds on CBS. He also is due to star in two upcoming features - Bad Ass 2 starring Danny Trejo and Danny Glover and has the lead role in the feature, La Guapa (The Beautiful One), as Detective Antonio Pensiero, both completed and scheduled for release in 2014.

He is the proud father to two beautiful daughters, Jaymee (21) & Mia (11)

A native of Los Angeles, California. He has always been surrounded by the entertainment industry but did not pursue his dream of being a performer until later in life. Prior to his acting career, he became a world recognized dancer in the world of Salsa, traveling extensively to teach and perform at Salsa festivals and events world-wide.

As an actor, he graduated from the 2 year and masters program at The Sanford Meisner Center for the Arts under instructor and Sandy Meisner protégé Martin Barter, and has gone on to perform in several theater plays like Romeo and Juliet and Much Ado About Nothing and the musical Cesar & Ruben, written and directed by Ed Begley Jr.

On TV he has starred in several shows like ABC's hit show Brothers & Sisters with Rob Lowe and Calista Flockhart,NBC's E-Ring alongside Dennis Hopper and Benjamin Bratt, NBC's Heist with Dougray Scott and Stephen Harris and on TNT's series Perception alongside Eric McCormack and Rachel Leigh Cook. Several more tv shows upcoming like Stalker on CBS, Revenge on ABC and Criminal Minds on CBS. He also is due to star in two upcoming features - Bad Ass 2 starring Danny Trejo and Danny Glover and has the lead role in the feature, La Guapa (The Beautiful One), as Detective Antonio Pensiero, both completed and scheduled for release in 2014.

He is the proud father to two beautiful daughters, Jaymee (21) & Mia (11)

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 13

Birthday 1969-11-04

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Alvaro Mauricio Coronel

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 American Exit as Officer Clarke
2017 Logan as Federale Commander
2016 Rush Hour (1 episode) as Councilman Pena
2016 American Crime Story (1 episode) as Samson
2015 Rosewood (1 episode) as Officer Jacott
2014 Jane the Virgin (1 episode) as Dr. Peters
2014 Bad Ass 2: Bad Asses as Cop
2014 Thou Shalt Not Kill as Det. Pensiero
2012 Perception (1 episode) as Carlos
2008 Get Smart's Bruce and Lloyd Out of Control as Senior Guard
2006 Brothers and Sisters (1 episode) as Brad
2004 The Aviator as Bi-Plane Mechanic (uncredited)
2004 House (1 episode) as Ray

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page