Karl Urban

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 53

Gender Male

Birthday June 7, 1972 (51 years old)

Place of Birth Wellington, New Zealand

Also Known As

  • Карл Урбан
  • Καρλ Ούρμπαν
  • 칼 어반
  • Karl-Heinz Urban
  • 卡尔·厄本
  • カール・アーバン
  • 卡爾·厄本

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Karl-Heinz Urban (born 7 June 1972) is a New Zealand actor. His career began with appearances in New Zealand films and TV series such as Xena: Warrior Princess. His first Hollywood role was in the 2002 horror film Ghost Ship. Since then, he has starred in many high-profile movies, including as Éomer in the second and third installments of The Lord of the Rings trilogy, Vaako in the second and third installments of Riddick film series, Leonard McCoy in the Star Trek reboot film series, Kirill in The Bourne Supremacy (2004), John "Reaper" Grimm in Doom (2005), Judge Dredd in Dredd (2012), Gavin Magary in Pete's Dragon (2016), and Skurge in Marvel Studios' Thor: Ragnarok (2017). In 2013, he starred in the sci-fi series Almost Human. Since 2019, he has starred as Billy Butcher in Amazon's superhero streaming television series The Boys.

Acting

2023
2022
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2000
2000
1999
1998
1997
1995
1995
1993
1992
1992

Production

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login