Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 53

Gender Male

Birthday 1917-06-10

Day of Death 1999-02-08 (81 years old)

Place of Birth Rhosllannerchrugog, Denbighshire, Wales, UK

Also Known As

  • Gwilym Meredith Edwards

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gwilym Meredith Edwards was a Welsh character actor and writer.

He was born in mining village of Rhosllannerchrugog, near Wrexham, the son of a collier. He was educated at Ruabon Grammar School. He became an actor in 1938, firstly with the Welsh National Theatre Company, then the Liverpool Playhouse.

 His film appearances include "A Run for Your Money" (1949), "The Blue Lamp" (1950), "The Magnet" (1950), "The Lavender Hill Mob" (1951), "The Cruel Sea" (1953), "The Great Game" (1953), "The Long Arm" (1956), "Dunkirk" (1958) and "Tiger Bay" (1959). He appeared as the murderous butler in the cult television series "Randall and Hopkirk (Deceased)" in 1969, and as Tom in the cult children's science fiction serial "Sky" in 1975. He also played Richard Lloyd in the 1981 TV series "The Life and Times of David Lloyd George".

Acting

1995
1994
1992
1992
1984
1981
1976
1974
1971
1969
1968
1966
1965
1964
1964
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1956
1956
1956
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login