Biography

Richard Cansino (born August 10, 1953 in Los Angeles, California) is an American voice actor. He is also known as Richard Hayworth because he is the nephew of Rita Hayworth. He is arguably best known for his portrayal of Himura Kenshin from the anime adaptation of Rurouni Kenshin.

Richard Cansino (born August 10, 1953 in Los Angeles, California) is an American voice actor. He is also known as Richard Hayworth because he is the nephew of Rita Hayworth. He is arguably best known for his portrayal of Himura Kenshin from the anime adaptation of Rurouni Kenshin.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1953-08-10

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Damon Phillips
  • Edward Villa
  • Edward Zilla
  • Frank Dallas
  • Jack Lehman
  • Jason Bigley
  • Phil Meyers
  • Ralph Gibson
  • Richard Hayworth
  • Steve Davis
  • Todd Hodges
  • Tony Williams
  • Vincent Hatcher

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 Bling as Additional Voices (voice)
2007 Nuclear Hurricane as Jerry
2005 Noein (1 episode)
2005 E-Ring (1 episode)
2004 Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide (1 episode)
2004 Zentrix (26 episodes)
2004 Witch Hunter Robin (1 episode)
2002 Heat Guy J (26 episodes) as Boma
2002 The Twelve Kingdoms (45 episodes)
2001 Scrubs (1 episode) as Dr. Rose
2001 Digimon Tamers: Battle of Adventurers as Labramon (voice: English version)
1998 Outlaw Star (26 episodes)
1996 Pocket Dragon Adventures (1 episode)
1996 Day of the Warrior as J.P.
1995 Street Fighter II: V (44 episodes)
1994 Gatchaman OVA as Joe Asakura
1993 Fit to Kill as Kenevil
1993 Power Rangers (45 episodes) as Kegler (voice)
1992 Melrose Place (1 episode)
1992 Hard Hunted as Coyote
1991 Do or Die as Herbert
1990 Guns as Tito
1987 Star Trek: The Next Generation (1 episode) as Dr. Garin
1984 Hunter (1 episode)
1982 Remington Steele (1 episode)
1981 Falcon Crest (1 episode)
1981 Hill Street Blues (1 episode)
1972 Gatchaman (85 episodes) as Joe the Condor

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page