Biography

James Joseph "Jim" Norton, Jr. (b July 19, 1968) is an American comedian, radio personality, author, and actor. He is an on-air personality, often dubbed the 'third mic' on The Opie & Anthony Show, which airs on Sirius XM Radio. Norton has appeared on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno and on the Late Show with David Letterman, filmed an HBO stand-up special for the series One Night Stand as well as his special "Monster Rain", co-starred in the short-lived HBO sitcom Lucky Louie and had cameos in the films Spider-Man, Zack and Miri Make a Porno and Courting Condi.

James Joseph "Jim" Norton, Jr. (b July 19, 1968) is an American comedian, radio personality, author, and actor. He is an on-air personality, often dubbed the 'third mic' on The Opie & Anthony Show, which airs on Sirius XM Radio. Norton has appeared on The Tonight Show with Jay Leno and on the Late Show with David Letterman, filmed an HBO stand-up special for the series One Night Stand as well as his special "Monster Rain", co-starred in the short-lived HBO sitcom Lucky Louie and had cameos in the films Spider-Man, Zack and Miri Make a Porno and Courting Condi.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 38

Birthday 1968-07-19

Place of Birth Bayonne - New Jersey - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jimmy Norton
  • James Norton
  • Jimmy Robinson

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Hollywood Outlaw
2018 The Roast of Rich Vos as Himself
2017 Oh, Rick! as Himself
2017 Pitching Tents as Mr. Mulligan
2017 Jim Norton: Mouthful of Shame as Himself
2016 The Comedian as Jim Norton
2016 Can We Take a Joke? as Himself
2016 Special Correspondents as Rent Boy
2015 Jim Norton: Contextually Inadequate as Himself
2015 Misery Loves Comedy as Himself
2014 National Theatre Live: Of Mice and Men as Candy
2014 Women Aren't Funny as Himself
2014 Whitney Cummings Bleep Show as Himself
2013 Jim Norton: American Degenerate as Himself
2012 Jim Norton: Please Be Offended as Himself
2012 The Eric Andre Show (1 episode) as Himself
2010 Furry Vengeance as Hank
2010 Cop Out as George
2009 Joy Behar: Say Anything! (1 episode)
2008 Down and Dirty with Jim Norton (4 episodes)
2008 Comedy Central Roast of Bob Saget as Himself
2008 The Gong Show with Dave Attell (2 episodes)
2007 Jim Norton: Monster Rain as Himself
2006 Lucky Louie (13 episodes)
2004 Meet the Creeps: Volume 1 as Himself
2003 Comedy Central Roast (1 episode) as Himself - Roaster
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (1 episode)
2002 Tough Crowd with Colin Quinn (57 episodes)
2002 Comedian as Himself
2002 Run Ronnie Run as Cop
2002 Spider-Man as Surly Truck Driver
2002 The Colin Quinn Show (3 episodes)
2002 Never Mind the Buzzcocks (US) (1 episode)
2002 Crooks as Paul
1998 White Chicks, Incorporated as Himself
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (2 episodes)
1989 One Night Stand (1 episode)
1986 L.A. Law (1 episode)

Writing

2018 The Roast of Rich Vos Writer
2017 Jim Norton: Mouthful of Shame Writer
2015 Jim Norton: Contextually Inadequate Writer
2013 Jim Norton: American Degenerate Writer
2007 Jim Norton: Monster Rain Writer

Production

2015 Jim Norton: Contextually Inadequate Executive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page