Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 29

Gender Female

Birthday 1985-09-07 (35 years old)

Place of Birth Northridge, Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Alyssa Elaine Diaz

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alyssa Diaz was born on September 7, 1985 in the city of Northridge (California), in the United States. Colombian descent and m xico - American, Alyssa studied at Bishop Alemany High School. He began acting at the beginning of the new millennium, participating in some episodes of various series such as "CSI: Miami" and "The Brothers Garcia", "American Family". In 2005, he won the role of Celia Ortega on the popular soap opera "As the World Turns", which played over 56 epiosidos. He later had some recurring roles, such as the Mercedes Moretta on the television series "Southland" and was a guest artist at otris shows, which include "The Unit", "Greek", "CSI: New York", "Three Rivers", "Lie to me" or "law & order: Los Angeles (Law & Order: Los Angeles)". Alyssa is currently working on "The Nine Lives of Chloe King" series which is broadcast by the ABC Family sign, and which plays the role of Jasmine, cousin of the protagonist Chloe King (Skyler Samuels), who discovers that he belongs to an ancient race call the Mai, and has powers similar to the of a feline, including their nine lives. Alyssa, that also has filmed some short films and telefilms, participated in his first feature film in 2005, integrating the cast of the comedy "How the Garcia Girls Spent Their Summer" starring America Ferrera. More recently filmed the horror 'Shark Night 3D' movie (2011) which co-starred along with Sara Paxton and Dustin Milligan. His latest work for this medium was in the action movie "Red Dawn", whose filming has been completed recently and which has the lead of Chris Hemsworth, Isabel Lucas, and Josh Hutcherson.

Acting

2020
2019
2018
2018
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login