Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 43

Gender Female

Birthday 1979-02-09 (41 years old)

Place of Birth Beijing, China

Also Known As

  • 章子怡
  • Zhang Zi-Yi
  • Ziyi Zhang
  • 장쯔이
  • زانج زيي
  • チャン・ツィイー
  • Chương Tử Di
  • சாங் சீயீ
  • ਜ਼ਾਂਗ ਜ਼ੀ
  • ঝাং জিয়ি
  • جانگ زئی
  • จาง จื่ออี๋
  • ג'אנג דזה יי
  • Չժան Ցզիի
  • Чжан Цзыи

Login to report an issue

Biography

Zhang Ziyi (Chinese: 章子怡; born 9 February 1979) is a Chinese actress. Her first major role was in The Road Home (1999). She later achieved fame for her role in Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000), which was nominated for 10 Academy Awards.

In the West, Zhang is best known for her appearances in Rush Hour 2 (2001), Hero (2002), 2046 (2004) and House of Flying Daggers (2004). Her most critically acclaimed works are Memoirs of a Geisha (2005), which earned her nominations for the Golden Globe Award for Best Actress – Motion Picture Drama, the BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role, and the Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role; and The Grandmaster (2013), for which she won 12 different Best Actress awards to become the most awarded actress for a single film.

Acting

2021
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1996
1953
1952

Production

2015
2013
2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login